We are proud to share our latest results. Congratulations to all!
March North American Cup at Salt Lake City, Utah – top 32 results:
NYFA fencers earned 5 Gold medals, 1 Silver & 2 Bronze!
- Ethan Kushnerik – Gold & D2016 in Y12
- Jaclyn Khrol – Gold in Y12, 9th in Y14
- Caralina Khrol – Gold & E2016 in Y10, 14th in Y12
- Ian Goldfine – Gold & E2016 in Y10
- NYFA: Dolgonos, Khrol, Khrol, Lanzman – Gold in Y14 Team
- NYFA1: Temiryaev, Mogilevich, Mufel – Silver in Y14 Team
- Alan Temiryaev – Bronze in Y14
- Skyler Liverant – Bronze & E2016 in Y12
- Mark Dolgonos – 9th in Y12
- NYFA3: Kambeseles, Kambeseles, Shuster – 9th in Y14 Team
- NYFA2: Kushnerik, Liverant, Vermeule – 10th in Y14 Team
- Andrew Mufel -11th in Y14, 29th in Div II
- Joshua Shuster – 12th & D2016 in Div II
- Anna Lanzman – 13th in Div II
- Peter Kambeseles – 15th & E2016 in Y14
- Melanie Dolgonos – 16th in Div II
- Michael Mogilevich – 21st in Y14
NCAA Northeast Regionals – National Championship Qualifier:
3 NYFA collegiate fencers were selected to compete in the NCAA Fencing Championships!
- Romain Cannone – Silver
- Skyler Chin – 4th
- Ally Ryf – 7th
Pan American Championships in Cancun, Mexico:
- Bennett Cohen – Silver in Junior Team, 16th in Juniors, 18th in Cadets
- Nathan Vaysberg – 12th in Cadets
Long Island Division Summer Nationals Qualifier:
- Michael Snyder – Bronze in Div II
NYFA Youth Challenge #5 – top 3:
- Alan Temiryaev – Gold in Y14
- Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y12
- Ian Goldfine – Gold in Y10, Bronze in Y12
- Julian Brodsky – Gold in Y8
- Michael Mogilevich – Silver in Y14
- Jaclyn Khrol – Silver in Y12
- Anna Temiryaev – Silver in Y10
- Andrew Mufel – Bronze in Y14
- Joshua Shuster – Bronze in Y14
- Daniel Plechavicius – Bronze in Y12
- Julian Brodsky – Bronze in Y10
- Max Koustikov – Bronze in Y10
- Dylan Kats – Silver in Y8
- Finn Chimoskey – Bronze in Y8
- Jonathan Rachamim – Bronze in Y8
Denise O’Connor RYC:
- Ethan Kusherik – Gold in Y12, Bronze in Y14
- Nadia Gaberkorn – Gold in Y12, Silver in Y14
GO NYFA!!!