Author: NY Fencing Academy (NYFA)

RESULTS

Junior Olympic Medalists, Cadet National Team Selection


Congratulations to our coaches and students for great fencing at the 2019 Junior Olympic National Championships and outstanding achievements for the season!

Here are our Top 32 results:

  • Emily Gao, Jaclyn Khrol, Jordan Liverant, Emily Ostrovsky – Bronze in Junior Team
  • Jaclyn Khrol – Bronze in Cadets
  • Ethan Kushernik – 7th in Cadets & A2019
  • Skyler Liverant – 11th in Cadets
  • Peter Kambeseles – 15th in Cadets
  • Anton Chmut – 17th in Juniors
  • Isabella Chin – 18th in Cadets – beautiful fencing, undefeated in pools, lost DE to teammate Jackie Khrol.

We’re very proud of Skyler Liverant for making the USA Cadet National Team! Skyler is still Y14 which makes his achievement even more outstanding! Congrats to all Team USA and good luck at World Championships in Poland!

We also want to recognize Jaclyn Khrol for her outstanding season! Even though she finished one spot away from World Team in Cadets and Juniors, she had her best season ever and her results included: 9 National Medals including 3 top 4 finishes in Juniors, 2 top 32 results in Junior World Cups, Top 16 in Cadets World Cup! Keep working hard and next year we will make The USA Team!

Go NYFA!

RESULTS

Greece National Champion, Thrust RYC Champion, Top 8 World Cup + more


More great results from around the world!  Congratulations to the following students for their recent top results!

Greece Junior National Championships:

  • Peter Kambeseles – Gold!  We’re very proud of our new Greek Junior National Champion!
  • Jack Kambeseles – Top 8

Thrust Regional Youth Circuit / Regional Junior Cadet Circuit (RYC/RJCC):

  • Elizabeth Zigalo – Gold in Y12!
  • Finn Chimoskey – Silver in Y10
  • Mia Smotritsky – 5th in Y12
  • Dylan Polkovsky – 6th in Juniors
  • Jessica Xu – 6th in Y14
  • Jason Wu – 8th and D2019 in Cadets
  • Nicole Krumholz – 8th in Y12

We also want to congratulate alumnnus, Romain Cannone, for taking 7th at the Peter Bakonyi Vancouver Men’s Epee World Cup! He made it a long way from young passionate boy to a top fencer in the world!  Go Romka!

Go NYFA!

RESULTS

Greece Nationals, Capitol Clash SYC + USA Coach Danilov Team Gold


Congratulations to our athletes and coaches for their recent top results!  Go NYFA!

Greece Cadet National Championship!

  • Peter Kambeseles – Silver
  • Jack Kambeseles – Bronze

Capitol Clash Super Youth Circuit:

  • Nicholas Iarikov – Bronze in Y10
  • Edward Katsev – Bronze in Y8
  • Justin Goda – Bronze in Y8
  • Ian Goldfine – 5th in Y12
  • David Dodin – 6th in Y10
  • Grayson Shchur – 6th in Y8
  • Alexandra Rakhovski – 8th in Y10

Integrity Regional Youth Circuit:

  • Mia Smotritsky – Silver in Y12
  • Finn Chimoskey – Bronze in Y10
  • Emily Ostrovsky – 8th in Y14

Fencers Club High School Championship:

  • Dylan Polkovsky – Bronze & B2019
  • Andrew Mufel – 6th
  • Daniel Zaretsky – 7th & C2019

Other Top 8 results from local tournaments including the NYFA Youth Challenge:   BK    LI

And our hearty congratulations goes to Coach Sergey Danilov for guiding the USA Junior Team to their first-ever Gold medal at the World Cup in Belgrade, Serbia!  Go USA!

 

RESULTS

2 Silver Medals with Team USA at Bratislava Cadet World Cup


Congratulations to NYFA athletes, Jaclyn Khrol and Ethan Kushnerik, and to Coach Sergey Danilov, for taking Silver in Women’s and Men’s Cadet Team Epee at the Bratislava World Cup!  Great job all – fencers, coaches and parents.  Go Team USA! Go NYFA!