Category Archives: RESULTS

NEW SEASON: SYC GOLDS, BRONZE, RJCC SILVER + MORE

Congratulations to our students for a great start to the season!

Boston Super Youth Circuit (SYC):

  • Mark Dolgonos – Gold in Y14
  • Jaclyn Khrol – Gold in Y14
  • Caralina Khrol – Gold in Y12, Bronze in Y14 & D2017
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – 5th in Y14

LFA Albert Chikayev Memorial Div 1A / Div 2 Regional Open Circuit (ROC):

  • Jack Kambeseles – 5th in Div 2

Garden State Regional Junior & Cadet Circuit (RJCC) – Region 3:

  • Michael Mogilevich – Silver in Cadet
  • Peter Kambeseles – 6th & C2017 in Junior
  • Anna Lanzman – 6th in Junior

Go NYFA!

 

Advertisements

11 SUMMER NATIONAL MEDALS, MACCABIAH SILVER, ACADEMIC HONORS+

Our outstanding fencers earned 11 medals at the 2017 Summer Nationals in Salt Lake City!  Again, we set a new record for our club and earned the most epee medals of all clubs in New York!  We were just 1 medal short of #1 in the US.  To all who represented NYFA on or off the podium, thank you for your hard work and support, and congratulations to all of our fencers for showing your mettle on the strip.  You make us very proud to be Team NYFA!

SUMMER NATIONALS TOP 32 RESULTS:

Y10 National Championship
Ian Goldfine – Bronze. Amazing come back from losing 7-3 in bout for top 8!
Joshua Yavorovskiy – 14th

Y12 National Championship
Skyler Liverant – 5th. 1 touch away from bronze but great fencing
Nadia Gaberkorn – 6th. 1st individual SN medal
David Pavlenishvili – 8th & E2017. Great fencing and well-deserved medal
Anna Temiryaev – 32nd

Y14 National Championship
Ethan Kushnerik – 7th. Missed top 4 in Y14 by just 1 touch
Jaclyn Khrol – 10th
Nadia Gaberkorn – 19th
Jack Kambeseles – 23rd
Mark Dolgonos – 24th

Cadet July Challenge
Alan Temiryaev – Gold. Defended his title, winning 2 years in a row!
Jaclyn Khrol – 6th. Medaled in Cadets even though it’s her first Y14 year
Ethan Kushnerik – 13th. Great making top 16 in Cadets in his first Y14 year
Daniel Gaidar – 28th

Junior July Challenge
Alan Temiryaev – Bronze. 1st day, 1st medal for NYFA!

Div I July Challenge
Alan Temiryaev – 16th. Defeated Olympian/18th world- ranked, Ayman Fayez

Div II National Championship
Melanie Dolgonos – Bronze & B2017. 1st SN individual medal

Div III National Championship
Jack Kambeseles – Bronze & C2017. 1st SN individual medal, 1 touch away from finals
Daniel Gaidar – 22nd

Div IA National Championship
Samuel Bekker – 7th & A2017. Fenced great this competition
Ethan Kushnerik – 20th
Nathan Vaysberg – 28th

Senior Team July Challenge
NYFA (Chmut, Ponomarenko, Temiryaev, Vaysberg) – 6th out of 48.
The best senior team result for NYFA so far!

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS:

Anna Lanzman – Silver in the Maccabiah Games as anchor for Team USA!

OTHER HONORS:

USA Fencing All-Academic Team
Samuel Bekker – First Team
Anna Lanzman – First Team
Joshua Shuster – First Team
Vivian Zhao – First Team
Melanie Dolgonos – Honorable Mention

USA Fencing High School All-American Team
Joshua Shuster – First Team
Daniel Zaretsky – Second Team

COLLEGE NEWS:

Congratulations and best of luck in college!
Sam Bekker – New York University
Matthew Ko – Cornell University

Go NYFA!

 

NYFA DOMINATES AT FENCERS CLUB OG FUTURE STARS EPEE CUP

NYFA fencers won every age group and every event at the Fencers Club Future Stars Epee Cup!  In addition to 5 golds, they captured 3 silvers, 2 bronze, and 6 more top 8 medals!  Congratulations to our awesome future stars!

  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y14 boys
  • Jaclyn Khrol – Gold in Y14 girls
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – Gold in Y12
  • Shawn Agaon – Gold in Y10
  • Ethan Zaydman – Gold in Y8
  • Alan Slavinsky – Silver in Y14 boys
  • David Pavlenishvili – Silver in Y12, 5th in Y14
  • Dylan Kats – Silver in Y8, 8th in Y10
  • Caralina Khrol – Bronze in Y12
  • Nicholas Iarikov – Bronze in Y8
  • Finn Chimoskey – 4th in Y8
  • Julian Brodsky – 5th in Y8
  • Jonathan Rachamim – 8th in Y8
  • Anna Temiryaev – 8th in Y12

Go NYFA!

NYFA YOUTH CHAMPIONS, SYC SEASON TOP MEDALIST + MORE RESULTS

Congratulations to our athletes for their recent fencing achievements!

  • Nadia Gaberkorn – Most SYC Medals won this season of all fencers in all weapons! 2 Golds, 1 Silver, 3 Bronze & 3 more top 8’s.
  • Nathan Vaysberg – 2 Gold Medals earned in 1 day! Fencer’s Club Junior Men’s Epee and NY Athletic Club’s Mercury Cup 1-Touch.
  • Ethan Kushnerik – B2017 rating at Fencer’s Club Senior Men’s Epee Grand Prix

NYFA Youth Cup Challenge 2016-2017 Season Winners:

Champions:

  • Julian Brodsky – Y8
  • Shawn Agaon – Y10
  • Ian Goldfine – Y12
  • Jaclyn Khrol – Y14

2nd Place:

  • Ethan Zaydman – Y8
  • Dylan Kats – Y10
  • Anna Temiryaev – Y12
  • David Pavlenishvili – Y14

3rd Place:

  • Finn Chimoskey – Y8
  • Ethan Agaon – Y10
  • David Pavlenishvili – Y12
  • Mitchel Bekker – Y14

Click here for NYFA Youth Cup full season results

Click here for more recent Top 8 results

Go NYFA!

3 GOLD, 3 SILVER, 3 BRONZE + 2 TOP 8 AT MISSION SYC

NYFA athletes earned 11 medals and Coach Mokretsov took home 3 coach medals at the Mission SYC .  Way to finish the SYC season!  Congratulations to all!

  • Nadia Gaberkorn – Gold in Y14 and Gold in Y12!
  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y14
  • Daniel Gaidar – Silver in Y14
  • Bobby Gubin – Silver in Y12
  • Ian Goldfine – Silver in Y10, Bronze in Y12
  • Anna Temiryaev – Bronze in Y14
  • Joshua Yavoroskiy – Bronze in Y10
  • Skyler Liverant – 6th in Y14
  • David Pavlenishvili – 6th in Y12

Click here for the final touch in the all-NYFA Y14 finals: Kushnerik vs Gaidar

Go NYFA!!

 

RESULTS: FAIRFAX SYC, JEFF WOLFE ROC, APRIL NAC, AMERICAN RJCC

Congratulations to all of our fencers who earned these recent top results!

Fairfax Challenge SYC:

  • Caralina Khrol – Gold in Y12, 5th in Y14
  • Skyler Liverant – Bronze in Y14
  • Shawn Agaon – Bronze in Y10
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – 5th in Y12
  • Ian Goldfine – 6th in Y10
  • Peter Kambeseles – 7th & E2017 in Y14

Jeff Wolfe Long Island Challenge ROC:

  • Nathan Vaysberg – Silver in Div1A
  • Andrew Mufel – Silver in Div2
  • Mark Dolgonos – 6th in Div1A & A2017!
  • Alan Slavinskiy – 6th in Div2

April NAC:

  • Ed Mufel – 5th in Vet-50 Foil, 10th in Vet-50 Epee
  • Ruben Grigoryan – 22 in Vet-70
  • Anna Lanzman – 31 in Division 1
  • Yuriy Chelnitsky – 32 in Vet-50

Jack Kambeseles – 8th and D2017 at American Challenge RJCC

Click here for these and other top 8 results on Askfred

Go NYFA!

RESULTS: GOLD AT NYC HS OPENER, 4 BRONZE AT NJFA RYC, MACARON +

Congratulations to our recent medalists!

  • Anna Lanzman – Gold in NYC Public School Season Opener Tournament, fencing for Stuyvesant HS.

NJFA Regional Youth Circuit (RYC):

  • Sean Maas – Bronze in Y14
  • David Pavlenishvili – Bronze in Y12
  • Ethan Agaon – Bronze in Y10
  • Shawn Agaon – Bronze in Y10

And click here for NYFA Youth and Macaron Open medalists

Go NYFA!

NYFA - NY Fencing - Brooklyn

Sean Maas (right) Bronze Y14 NJFA RYC

NYFA - NY Fencing - Brooklyn

Anna Lanzman (right) Gold NYC Public School Season Opener, fencing for Stuyvesant HS

NYFA NY Fencing Brooklyn

NYFA & Macaron Cafe Mixed Epee Open prizes!

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOLD AT NAC, ROC, RJCC, EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS +

NYFA fencers are going strong throughout the US and the world! Congratulations to all who achieved these recent top results:

INTERNATIONAL

  • Romain Cannone – Gold in Junior Team European Championships (France) in Plovdiv,Bulgaria
  • Bennett Cohen – Top 8 at Cadet Pan American Championships in Havana, Cuba

NATIONAL

North American Cup in Cleveland, Ohio:

  • NYFA1: Mark Dolgonos, Ethan Kushnerik, Jack Kambeseles, Skyler Liverant – Gold in Y14 Team
  • NYFA: Jaclyn Khrol, Caralina Khrol, Nadia Gaberkorn, Jordan Liverant – Gold in Y14 Team
  • NYFA2: Daniel Gaidar, Peter Kambeseles, Ted Vinnitchouk, Daniel Zaretsky – 7th in Y14 Team
  • Skyler Liverant – Silver in Y12, 9th in Y14
  • Mark Dolgonos – Bronze in Div 2
  • Ian Goldfine – 5th in Y10, 16th in Y12
  • Jaclyn Khrol – 6th in Y14
  • Caralina Khrol – 9th in Y12, 15th in Y14
  • Jordan Liverant – 11th in Y14
  • Daniel Zaretsky – 16th in Y14
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – 17th in Y12, 27th in Y14
  • Ethan Kushnerik – 22nd in Div 2
  • Anna Temiryaev – 28th in Y12

REGIONAL

  • Melanie Dolgonos – Gold and C2017 in Juniors at NJFA RJCC,  and 7th in Div IA at Lilov ROC
  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold and C2017 in Div 2 at Lilov ROC
  • Mitchel Bekker – 8th and E2017 in Div 2 at Lilov ROC

LOCAL

Click here for top 8 results at recent NYFA tournaments

Go NYFA!

Click here to see the last touch in Y14 men’s team 🙂

 

JUNIOR OLYMPIC CHAMPION + TOP 32 RESULTS

NYFA fencers made us very proud at the 2017 Junior Olympics in Kansas City. Alan Temiryaev led our team with a gold medal win in Juniors and Anton Chmut earned his place on the podium in Cadets.  Our young fencers did a great job competing at a level that some had never faced before: everyone advanced out of pools, and many won their first DE’s!

Congratulations to all who made Top 32:

  • Alan Temiryaev – Gold in Juniors, 22nd in Cadets, and World Team selection!
  • Anton Chmut – 6th in Cadets
  • Jaclyn Khrol – 11th in Juniors
  • Nathan Vaysberg – 12th in Juniors, 22nd in Cadets
  • Temiryaev, Chmut, Vaysberg, Cohen  – 6th in Jr Team
  • Khrol, Dolgonos, Lanzman, Liverant – 14th in Jr Team
  • Dolgonos, Gaidar, Liverant, Mogilevich – 31st in Jr Team

Click here to see a video of Alan’s final touch 🙂

Go NYFA!!

ROC GOLD, JUNIOR WORLD CUP BRONZE, CADET NATIONAL TEAM, NYFA YOUTH#4+

Congratulations to our young fencers who earned medals in the adult Cobra Regional Open Circuit!

  • Nathan Vaysberg – Gold in Div1A out of 95 fencers & A2017
  • Mark Dolgonos – 7th out of 50 in Div2
  • Daniel Gaidar – 8th in Div2 and E2017

Bravo, Romain Cannone, for 3rd place at the Young Lions Junior World Cup in Espoo, Finland! We wish him good luck at World Championships.

We’re happy for Alan Temiryaev who made the USA Cadet National Team!   Now let’s get ready for World Championships!

Finally, congratulations to the NYFA Youth Challenge #4 medalists – Results and to our youth fencers who brought home medals from the NSFC Youth event – Results

Go NYFA!