Category Archives: RESULTS

7 NORTH AMERICAN CUP MEDALS + OTHER RESULTS

Congratulations to our athletes for great fencing and great results at the November NAC!  Here are our Top 32 results, including 7 medals earned:

  • Alan Temiryaev – Silver in Cadets
  • Jaclyn Khrol – Silver in Y14, 5th in Cadets
  • Ethan Kushnerik – Bronze in Y14, 8th and A2017 in Cadets
  • Caralina Khrol – 6th and C2017 in Y14
  • Mark Dolgonos – 8th in Y14
  • Anton Chmut – 9th in Juniors
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – 10th and D2017 in Y14
  • Skyler Liverant – 10th in Y14
  • Mitchel Bekker – 27th in Y14
  • Andrew Mufel – 31st in Cadets

Also, congratulations for Top 8 results at the Thrust Fall ROC:

  • Jordan Liverant – 7th in Div 2
  • Alan Slavinskiy – 7th in Div 2

Click here for these and other recent Top 8’s as reported on Askfred.

GO NYFA!

Advertisements

CADET CIRCUIT KLAGENFURT, SYC BEN GUTENBERG MEMORIAL

Congratulations to NYFA fencers for their recent results at the Super Youth Circuit and Cadet World Cup!

Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC & Cadet RCC:

  • Ian Goldfine – Silver in Y12
  • Joshua Yavorovskiy – 5th in Y12
  • Mitchel Bekker – 7th in Y14

The first Cadet World Cup, held in Klagenfurt, Austria, is done and we are proud of our four athletes representing NYFA!

  • Melanie Dolgonos had solid performance in pools and was one touch away from winning her DE – we hope luck will be on your side in Kansas and Finland!
  • Anna Lanzman had a great performance making top 64(48th place) out of 210 athletes and losing only two touches to a number 2 ranked fencer in the world Muhari Eszter!
  • Ethan Kushnerik was the youngest fencer representing team NYFA and he also did an amazing job losing only 2 touches to make top 32 on his very first World Cup – he took 41st out of 210 athletes. He also did great taking 4th place in the team event!
  • Alan Temiryaev had a solid performance despite the injuries – Alan made top 16 (9th place) and will come back in action in Kansas as the number one rated cadet!

Go NYFA!

RESULTS: OCTOBER NAC, SYC, ROC, RJCC +

Good luck to our 4 fencers going to the Cadet World Cup in Austria:
Anna Lanzman, Melanie Dolgonos, Ethan Kushnerik, Alan Temiryaev!

Congratulations to NYFA athletes for their recent top results!

National – October North American Cup (NAC) – Top 32:

  • Nathan Vaysberg – Silver in Div 1A
  • Sam Bekker – 6th in Div 1A
  • Peter Kambeseles – 9th in Div 2
  • Jack Kambeseles – 11th in Div 2
  • Andrew Mufel – 11th in Cadets
  • Josh Shuster – 13th and B2017 in Div 1A
  • Anna Lanzman – 16th and B2017 in Cadets
  • Jordan Liverant – 23rd and C2017 in Cadets
  • Mark Dolgonos – 29th in Div 1A

Regional – Top 8:

Daugherty Super Youth Circuit (SYC):

  • Skyler Liverant – Gold in Y14

American Challenge Regional Junior & Cadet Circuit (RJCC):

  • Sam Bekker – Silver in Juniors
  • Jack Kambeseles – 6th in Cadets
  • Peter Kambeseles – 8th in Cadets

Mission Regional Junior & Cadet Circuit (RJCC):

  • Peter Kambeseles – 6th in Cadets

Durkan Div1A Regional Open Circuit (ROC):

  • Anton Chmut – Bronze
  • Melanie Dolgonos – 8th

Neil Lazar Regional Youth Circuit (RYC):

  • Dylan Kats – 5th in Y10
  • Ethan Zaydman – 6th in Y10

Local – Top 8 – including NYFA’s Youth Challenge: Click here

GO NYFA!

 

NEW SEASON: SYC GOLDS, BRONZE, RJCC SILVER + MORE

Congratulations to our students for a great start to the season!

Boston Super Youth Circuit (SYC):

  • Mark Dolgonos – Gold in Y14
  • Jaclyn Khrol – Gold in Y14
  • Caralina Khrol – Gold in Y12, Bronze in Y14 & D2017
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – 5th in Y14

LFA Albert Chikayev Memorial Div 1A / Div 2 Regional Open Circuit (ROC):

  • Jack Kambeseles – 5th in Div 2

Garden State Regional Junior & Cadet Circuit (RJCC) – Region 3:

  • Michael Mogilevich – Silver in Cadet
  • Peter Kambeseles – 6th & C2017 in Junior
  • Anna Lanzman – 6th in Junior

Go NYFA!

 

11 SUMMER NATIONAL MEDALS, MACCABIAH SILVER, ACADEMIC HONORS+

Our outstanding fencers earned 11 medals at the 2017 Summer Nationals in Salt Lake City!  Again, we set a new record for our club and earned the most epee medals of all clubs in New York!  We were just 1 medal short of #1 in the US.  To all who represented NYFA on or off the podium, thank you for your hard work and support, and congratulations to all of our fencers for showing your mettle on the strip.  You make us very proud to be Team NYFA!

SUMMER NATIONALS TOP 32 RESULTS:

Y10 National Championship
Ian Goldfine – Bronze. Amazing come back from losing 7-3 in bout for top 8!
Joshua Yavorovskiy – 14th

Y12 National Championship
Skyler Liverant – 5th. 1 touch away from bronze but great fencing
Nadia Gaberkorn – 6th. 1st individual SN medal
David Pavlenishvili – 8th & E2017. Great fencing and well-deserved medal
Anna Temiryaev – 32nd

Y14 National Championship
Ethan Kushnerik – 7th. Missed top 4 in Y14 by just 1 touch
Jaclyn Khrol – 10th
Nadia Gaberkorn – 19th
Jack Kambeseles – 23rd
Mark Dolgonos – 24th

Cadet July Challenge
Alan Temiryaev – Gold. Defended his title, winning 2 years in a row!
Jaclyn Khrol – 6th. Medaled in Cadets even though it’s her first Y14 year
Ethan Kushnerik – 13th. Great making top 16 in Cadets in his first Y14 year
Daniel Gaidar – 28th

Junior July Challenge
Alan Temiryaev – Bronze. 1st day, 1st medal for NYFA!

Div I July Challenge
Alan Temiryaev – 16th. Defeated Olympian/18th world- ranked, Ayman Fayez

Div II National Championship
Melanie Dolgonos – Bronze & B2017. 1st SN individual medal

Div III National Championship
Jack Kambeseles – Bronze & C2017. 1st SN individual medal, 1 touch away from finals
Daniel Gaidar – 22nd

Div IA National Championship
Samuel Bekker – 7th & A2017. Fenced great this competition
Ethan Kushnerik – 20th
Nathan Vaysberg – 28th

Senior Team July Challenge
NYFA (Chmut, Ponomarenko, Temiryaev, Vaysberg) – 6th out of 48.
The best senior team result for NYFA so far!

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS:

Anna Lanzman – Silver in the Maccabiah Games as anchor for Team USA!

OTHER HONORS:

USA Fencing All-Academic Team
Samuel Bekker – First Team
Anna Lanzman – First Team
Joshua Shuster – First Team
Vivian Zhao – First Team
Melanie Dolgonos – Honorable Mention

USA Fencing High School All-American Team
Joshua Shuster – First Team
Daniel Zaretsky – Second Team

COLLEGE NEWS:

Congratulations and best of luck in college!
Sam Bekker – New York University
Matthew Ko – Cornell University

Go NYFA!

 

NYFA DOMINATES AT FENCERS CLUB OG FUTURE STARS EPEE CUP

NYFA fencers won every age group and every event at the Fencers Club Future Stars Epee Cup!  In addition to 5 golds, they captured 3 silvers, 2 bronze, and 6 more top 8 medals!  Congratulations to our awesome future stars!

  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y14 boys
  • Jaclyn Khrol – Gold in Y14 girls
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – Gold in Y12
  • Shawn Agaon – Gold in Y10
  • Ethan Zaydman – Gold in Y8
  • Alan Slavinsky – Silver in Y14 boys
  • David Pavlenishvili – Silver in Y12, 5th in Y14
  • Dylan Kats – Silver in Y8, 8th in Y10
  • Caralina Khrol – Bronze in Y12
  • Nicholas Iarikov – Bronze in Y8
  • Finn Chimoskey – 4th in Y8
  • Julian Brodsky – 5th in Y8
  • Jonathan Rachamim – 8th in Y8
  • Anna Temiryaev – 8th in Y12

Go NYFA!

NYFA YOUTH CHAMPIONS, SYC SEASON TOP MEDALIST + MORE RESULTS

Congratulations to our athletes for their recent fencing achievements!

  • Nadia Gaberkorn – Most SYC Medals won this season of all fencers in all weapons! 2 Golds, 1 Silver, 3 Bronze & 3 more top 8’s.
  • Nathan Vaysberg – 2 Gold Medals earned in 1 day! Fencer’s Club Junior Men’s Epee and NY Athletic Club’s Mercury Cup 1-Touch.
  • Ethan Kushnerik – B2017 rating at Fencer’s Club Senior Men’s Epee Grand Prix

NYFA Youth Cup Challenge 2016-2017 Season Winners:

Champions:

  • Julian Brodsky – Y8
  • Shawn Agaon – Y10
  • Ian Goldfine – Y12
  • Jaclyn Khrol – Y14

2nd Place:

  • Ethan Zaydman – Y8
  • Dylan Kats – Y10
  • Anna Temiryaev – Y12
  • David Pavlenishvili – Y14

3rd Place:

  • Finn Chimoskey – Y8
  • Ethan Agaon – Y10
  • David Pavlenishvili – Y12
  • Mitchel Bekker – Y14

Click here for NYFA Youth Cup full season results

Click here for more recent Top 8 results

Go NYFA!

3 GOLD, 3 SILVER, 3 BRONZE + 2 TOP 8 AT MISSION SYC

NYFA athletes earned 11 medals and Coach Mokretsov took home 3 coach medals at the Mission SYC .  Way to finish the SYC season!  Congratulations to all!

  • Nadia Gaberkorn – Gold in Y14 and Gold in Y12!
  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y14
  • Daniel Gaidar – Silver in Y14
  • Bobby Gubin – Silver in Y12
  • Ian Goldfine – Silver in Y10, Bronze in Y12
  • Anna Temiryaev – Bronze in Y14
  • Joshua Yavoroskiy – Bronze in Y10
  • Skyler Liverant – 6th in Y14
  • David Pavlenishvili – 6th in Y12

Click here for the final touch in the all-NYFA Y14 finals: Kushnerik vs Gaidar

Go NYFA!!

 

RESULTS: FAIRFAX SYC, JEFF WOLFE ROC, APRIL NAC, AMERICAN RJCC

Congratulations to all of our fencers who earned these recent top results!

Fairfax Challenge SYC:

  • Caralina Khrol – Gold in Y12, 5th in Y14
  • Skyler Liverant – Bronze in Y14
  • Shawn Agaon – Bronze in Y10
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – 5th in Y12
  • Ian Goldfine – 6th in Y10
  • Peter Kambeseles – 7th & E2017 in Y14

Jeff Wolfe Long Island Challenge ROC:

  • Nathan Vaysberg – Silver in Div1A
  • Andrew Mufel – Silver in Div2
  • Mark Dolgonos – 6th in Div1A & A2017!
  • Alan Slavinskiy – 6th in Div2

April NAC:

  • Ed Mufel – 5th in Vet-50 Foil, 10th in Vet-50 Epee
  • Ruben Grigoryan – 22 in Vet-70
  • Anna Lanzman – 31 in Division 1
  • Yuriy Chelnitsky – 32 in Vet-50

Jack Kambeseles – 8th and D2017 at American Challenge RJCC

Click here for these and other top 8 results on Askfred

Go NYFA!

RESULTS: GOLD AT NYC HS OPENER, 4 BRONZE AT NJFA RYC, MACARON +

Congratulations to our recent medalists!

  • Anna Lanzman – Gold in NYC Public School Season Opener Tournament, fencing for Stuyvesant HS.

NJFA Regional Youth Circuit (RYC):

  • Sean Maas – Bronze in Y14
  • David Pavlenishvili – Bronze in Y12
  • Ethan Agaon – Bronze in Y10
  • Shawn Agaon – Bronze in Y10

And click here for NYFA Youth and Macaron Open medalists

Go NYFA!

NYFA - NY Fencing - Brooklyn

Sean Maas (right) Bronze Y14 NJFA RYC

NYFA - NY Fencing - Brooklyn

Anna Lanzman (right) Gold NYC Public School Season Opener, fencing for Stuyvesant HS

NYFA NY Fencing Brooklyn

NYFA & Macaron Cafe Mixed Epee Open prizes!