RESULTS

RESULTS

Dec & Jan NACs, Premier RYC, Cobra ROC


Congratulations to NYFA students who earned the following top 32 national and top 8 regional results!

January North American Cup in Charlotte, NC:

  • Douglas Tableman – Silver & A2019 in Div I Classification
  • Jaclyn Khrol – Bronze in Juniors & A2019, 25th in Div I
  • Emily Gao – 7th in Juniors & A2019
  • Sean Wilson – 7th & A2019 in Juniors
  • Alan Temiryaev – 18th in Juniors
  • Nathan Vaysberg – 27th in Div I
  • Jordan Liverant – 32nd in Juniors

December North American Cup in Cincinnati, OH:

  • Kevin Feng – 9th in Div II
  • Jaclyn Khrol – 31st in Div I

Cobra Challenge Regional Open Circuit:

  • Daniel Zaretsky – 6th and D2018 in Div II

Premier Winter Regional Youth & Cadet Circuit:

  • Finn Chimoskey – Gold in Y10
  • Konstantin Vaysbukh – Silver in Y14
  • Mitchell Pozovskiy – Bronze in Cadets, 6th in Y14
  • Max Burovsky – Bronze in Y12
  • Jessica Xu – 8th in Y14
  • Mia Smotritsky – 8th in Y12

Other top 8 local results:  LI

Go NYFA!

 

 

College fencing, RESULTS

Luxembourg World Cup, NJFA RJCC, Windy City SYC, College Meets +


We’re very proud of our athletes for their great fencing this weekend from Luxembourg to Brooklyn!  Congratulations all!

Jaclyn Khrol – 29th at the Luxembourg Junior World Cup out of 142 fencers from more than 20 different countries!

NJFA Regional Junior Cadet Circuit – top 8:

  • Dylan Polkovsky – Bronze in Cadets
  • Daniel Zaretsky – 7th in Cadets
  • Emily Ostrovsky – 7th in Cadets

Windy City Super Youth Circuit – top 8:

  • Shawn Agaon – Bronze in Y12
  • Finn Chimoskey – Bronze in Y10
  • Evelyn Agaon – Bronze in Y10
  • Ethan Agaon – 5th and E2018 in Y14,  7th in Y12

NCAA College Fencing – awesome to see our students performing well on the collegiate level! This weekend there were two big meets at Brandeis and Sacred Heart:

  • Sam Bekker led NYU with the most victories (13-4) at The Tradition Tournament at Sacred Heart
  • Nathan Vaysberg had a great showing (11-7) for St. John’s at The Brandeis Invitational
  • Bennett Cohen was one of the most valuable fencers on the Sacred Heart team
  • Skyler Chin helped Yale go 4-1 at Brandeis, including revenge for last year’s loss to Saint John’s

More details here:
http://www.yalebulldogs.com/…/2018-…/releases/201812033l1nwy
https://gonyuathletics.com/news/2018/12/2/mens-fencing-competes-at-tradition-tournament.aspx
https://www.sacredheartpioneers.com/sports/m-fenc/2018-19/releases/20181202vjqpij
https://redstormsports.com/news/2018/12/2/fencing-st-johns-goes-10-2-at-the-brandeis-invitational.aspx

Congrats also to our top 8 medalists at local competitions including the NYFA Youth Cup #3:   NYFA-BK

Go NYFA!

RESULTS

Cadet & Junior World Cups, Cobra SYC Top Results


Congratulations to all of our fencers who represented NYFA around the world this past weekend!  Great job everybody – coaches and fencers! Keep up the good work!

Top 32 at World Cups:

  • Skyler Liverant – 4th in Teams and 8th in Individuals at the Cadet World Cup in Bonn, Germany!  Skyler keeps progressing and showing amazing fencing – we’re very happy for you!
  • Jaclyn Khrol – 17th at her first Junior World Cup in San Juan, Puerto Rico.  Jackie went undefeated in pools and was just a few touches short of top 16. Good luck to Jackie next week in Luxembourg at her next World Cup!
  • Peter Kambeseles – 32nd in the Bonn Cadet World Cup

 

Top 8 at the Cobra Super Youth Circuit- our youngest stars are on the rise!

  • Liora Profis – Silver in Y8
  • Landon Shchur – Bronze in Y10
  • Alexander Ratmansky – Bronze in Y8
  • Alexandra Rakhovski – 5th in Y10
  • Shawn Agaon – 6th in Y12
  • Dylan Kats– 6th in Y10
  • Nicholas Iarikov – 7th in Y10
  • Grayson Shchur – 7th in Y8
  • Caralina Khrol – 8th in Y14
  • Konstantin Vaysbukh – 8th in Y14

Go NYFA!

RESULTS

Team Silver at World Cup, RJCC Gold+, JO Qualifiers


Congratulations to our fencers for this weekend’s top results!

  • Alan Temiryaev – Silver with Team USA at the Junior World Cup in Riga, Latvia!

Gold Finch Regional Junior Cadet Circuit:

  • Peter Kambeseles – Gold in Juniors
  • Dylan Pokovsky – 6th in Juniors
  • Alan Slavinskiy – 8th in Juniors

Long Island Division Junior Olympic Qualifiers:

  • Kevin Feng – Bronze and qualified for Juniors
  • Jessica Xu – Bronze and qualified for Cadets

Go NYFA!

RESULTS

November NAC Gold + 5 Top 8 Medalists


Congratulations to the NYFA athletes who earned top 32 results at the November North American Cup in  Kansas City, MO!  And thanks to the coaches and parents who work hard to support our fencers!

  • Alan Temiryaev – Gold in Juniors – Alan made us proud once again with his second Junior title!
  • Jaclyn Khrol – Bronze in Juniors, 8th in Cadets – strong and confident fencing – we’re proud of you!
  • Caralina Khrol – Bronze in Y14 & B2018, 28th in Juniors – disciplined and smart fencing all around – congrats on your personal best!
  • Skyler Liverant – 5th in Juniors – he had a blast beating some top fencers in USA and he’s still Y14!
  • Steven Grams – 7th & A2018 in Juniors – great job, Steven and Coach Marat!
  • Anton Chmut – 25th in Juniors
  • Emily Gao – 32nd in Juniors

Other recent, local top 8 results: NYFA-LI   NYFA-BK

Go NYFA!