RESULTS

RESULTS

Klagenfurt Cadet World Cup, College Temple Open


We are proud of our students who fenced in the Cadet World Cup at Klagenfurt, Austria!  Here are their Top 32 results:

  • Jaclyn Khrol – 11th place our of 170 fencers – great start to the International season – keep it up for even higher results!
  • Skyler Liverant – 32nd out of 185 athletes in his first international competition and he’s still Y14!  Great job, Sky!

We also congratulate Sam Bekker, sophomore at NYU, for his Top 8 finish at the Temple Open!

Go NYFA!

 

 

RESULTS

American Challenge ROC Results


Congrats to NYFA fencers for their top 32 results at the American Challenge Regional Open Circuit:

  • Emily Gao – 5th in Div IA
  • Doug Tableman – 7th and A2018 in Div IA
  • Alan Slavinskiy – 9th in Div IA
  • Emily Ostrovsky – 20th in Div II

Go NYFA!

 

RESULTS

October NAC Medals & Top 32


Congratulations to our medalists and top 32 finishers at the October North American Cup in Milwaukee!

  • Mitchel Bekker – Silver in Div II and B2018!
  • Jaclyn Khrol – 5th in Cadets
  • Skyler Liverant – 9th in Cadets
  • Isabella Chin – 24th in Div II
  • Joshua Shuster – 32nd in Div 1 Classification

We’re also proud of our younger students who showed great fencing and not only made it past the first day of Div I but also performed at a high level on day 2, beating some of the top fencers out of 300 athletes competing!

See local top 8 results, including NYFA Youth #2:   NYFA-BK   NYFA-LI

Go NYFA!

 

RESULTS

8 Medals Earned at Mission RJCC, Fairfax SYC


Congratulations to our fencers for their recent Top 8 results!

Mission Regional Junior Cadet Circuit (RJCC):

  • Caralina Khrol – Gold in Cadets
  • Isabella Chin – Bronze in Cadets, 5th in Juniors
  • Peter Kambeseles – 5th in Juniors
  • Anna Temiryaev – 5th in Cadets
  • Alan Slavinskiy – 6th in Cadets

Fairfax Challenge Super Youth Circuit (SYC):

  • Landon Shchur – Bronze in Y10
  • Ethan Zaydman – 8th in Y10

Other local top 8 results including NYFA Youth #1:  NYFA-BK   NYFA-LI

Go NYFA!

 

RESULTS

Regional Top 8 Results


Congratulations to our students for a great start to the season!
We wish everyone a fun and successful year!

NYFA Medalists at recent regional competitions:

Neil Lazar RYC:

  • Konstantin Vaysbukh – Gold in Y14
  • Ethan Zaydman – Gold in Y10
  • Shawn Agaon – Silver in Y12
  • Finn Chimoskey – Silver in Y10
  • Elizabeth Zigalo – Bronze in Y12
  • Julian Brodsky – Bronze in Y10

Durkan RJCC:

  • Mitchel Bekker – 7th in Cadet and C2018
  • Isabella Chin – 8th in Cadet and D2018

Charter Oak RYC:

  • Finn Chimoskey – Silver in Y10

Albert Chikayev ROC:

  • Mitchel Bekker – 7th in Div II

Boston SYC:

  • Joshua Yavorovskiy – Bronze in Y12
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – 5th in Y14
  • Finn Chimoskey – 7th in Y10

Durkan Rooster RYC:

  • Finn Chimoskey – Gold in Y10
  • Mitchell Pozovskiy – 6th in Y14

Go NYFA!