RESULTS

RESULTS

Team Silver at World Cup, RJCC Gold+, JO Qualifiers


Congratulations to our fencers for this weekend’s top results!

  • Alan Temiryaev – Silver with Team USA at the Junior World Cup in Riga, Latvia!

Gold Finch Regional Junior Cadet Circuit:

  • Peter Kambeseles – Gold in Juniors
  • Dylan Pokovsky – 6th in Juniors
  • Alan Slavinskiy – 8th in Juniors

Long Island Division Junior Olympic Qualifiers:

  • Kevin Feng – Bronze and qualified for Juniors
  • Jessica Xu – Bronze and qualified for Cadets

Go NYFA!

RESULTS

November NAC Gold + 5 Top 8 Medalists


Congratulations to the NYFA athletes who earned top 32 results at the November North American Cup in  Kansas City, MO!  And thanks to the coaches and parents who work hard to support our fencers!

  • Alan Temiryaev – Gold in Juniors – Alan made us proud once again with his second Junior title!
  • Jaclyn Khrol – Bronze in Juniors, 8th in Cadets – strong and confident fencing – we’re proud of you!
  • Caralina Khrol – Bronze in Y14 & B2018, 28th in Juniors – disciplined and smart fencing all around – congrats on your personal best!
  • Skyler Liverant – 5th in Juniors – he had a blast beating some top fencers in USA and he’s still Y14!
  • Steven Grams – 7th & A2018 in Juniors – great job, Steven and Coach Marat!
  • Anton Chmut – 25th in Juniors
  • Emily Gao – 32nd in Juniors

Other recent, local top 8 results: NYFA-LI   NYFA-BK

Go NYFA!

RESULTS

Klagenfurt Cadet World Cup, College Temple Open


We are proud of our students who fenced in the Cadet World Cup at Klagenfurt, Austria!  Here are their Top 32 results:

  • Jaclyn Khrol – 11th place our of 170 fencers – great start to the International season – keep it up for even higher results!
  • Skyler Liverant – 32nd out of 185 athletes in his first international competition and he’s still Y14!  Great job, Sky!

We also congratulate Sam Bekker, sophomore at NYU, for his Top 8 finish at the Temple Open!

Go NYFA!

 

 

RESULTS

American Challenge ROC Results


Congrats to NYFA fencers for their top 32 results at the American Challenge Regional Open Circuit:

  • Emily Gao – 5th in Div IA
  • Doug Tableman – 7th and A2018 in Div IA
  • Alan Slavinskiy – 9th in Div IA
  • Emily Ostrovsky – 20th in Div II

Go NYFA!

 

RESULTS

October NAC Medals & Top 32


Congratulations to our medalists and top 32 finishers at the October North American Cup in Milwaukee!

  • Mitchel Bekker – Silver in Div II and B2018!
  • Jaclyn Khrol – 5th in Cadets
  • Skyler Liverant – 9th in Cadets
  • Isabella Chin – 24th in Div II
  • Joshua Shuster – 32nd in Div 1 Classification

We’re also proud of our younger students who showed great fencing and not only made it past the first day of Div I but also performed at a high level on day 2, beating some of the top fencers out of 300 athletes competing!

See local top 8 results, including NYFA Youth #2:   NYFA-BK   NYFA-LI

Go NYFA!