BROOKLYN FENCING

CLUB ANNOUNCEMENTS, College fencing

Updates: #1 Medals Earned, Club Expansions, College News


We’re excited to share great club news with our members:

2018-2019 Season End Results – our fencers, coaches, and parents should be very proud:

  • NYFA tied for FIRST PLACE with Alliance in the number of 2019 Summer National medals earned!
  • NYFA took FIRST PLACE in the number of Super Youth Circuit (SYC) medals earned in the USA!

Club Improvements – we are always striving to make NYFA even better for our students:

  • Port Washington: we renovated and expanded the fencing area to include 8 strips
  • Coney Island: we are expanding the waiting area for parents’ comfort and for students to have more space to do homework and store equipment

College News – Congratulations and best of luck to our high school graduates who have started college this year!

  • Alan Temiryaev – Columbia University
  • Emily Gao – Cornell University
  • Karina Popovich – Cornell University
  • Jeffrey Wang – Johns Hopkins University
  • Kevin Feng – New York University
  • Anna Lanzman – New York University
  • Michael Mogilevich – Rutgers University
  • Josh Shuster – Brandeis University
  • Tatiana Merheb – McGill University Montreal
  • Ann Zats – Macaulay Honors at Hunter College

Go NYFA!

RESULTS

Klagenfurt Cadet World Cup, College Temple Open


We are proud of our students who fenced in the Cadet World Cup at Klagenfurt, Austria!  Here are their Top 32 results:

  • Jaclyn Khrol – 11th place our of 170 fencers – great start to the International season – keep it up for even higher results!
  • Skyler Liverant – 32nd out of 185 athletes in his first international competition and he’s still Y14!  Great job, Sky!

We also congratulate Sam Bekker, sophomore at NYU, for his Top 8 finish at the Temple Open!

Go NYFA!

 

 

RESULTS

American Challenge ROC Results


Congrats to NYFA fencers for their top 32 results at the American Challenge Regional Open Circuit:

  • Emily Gao – 5th in Div IA
  • Doug Tableman – 7th and A2018 in Div IA
  • Alan Slavinskiy – 9th in Div IA
  • Emily Ostrovsky – 20th in Div II

Go NYFA!

 

RESULTS

October NAC Medals & Top 32


Congratulations to our medalists and top 32 finishers at the October North American Cup in Milwaukee!

  • Mitchel Bekker – Silver in Div II and B2018!
  • Jaclyn Khrol – 5th in Cadets
  • Skyler Liverant – 9th in Cadets
  • Isabella Chin – 24th in Div II
  • Joshua Shuster – 32nd in Div 1 Classification

We’re also proud of our younger students who showed great fencing and not only made it past the first day of Div I but also performed at a high level on day 2, beating some of the top fencers out of 300 athletes competing!

See local top 8 results, including NYFA Youth #2:   NYFA-BK   NYFA-LI

Go NYFA!

 

RESULTS

Regional Top 8 Results


Congratulations to our students for a great start to the season!
We wish everyone a fun and successful year!

NYFA Medalists at recent regional competitions:

Neil Lazar RYC:

  • Konstantin Vaysbukh – Gold in Y14
  • Ethan Zaydman – Gold in Y10
  • Shawn Agaon – Silver in Y12
  • Finn Chimoskey – Silver in Y10
  • Elizabeth Zigalo – Bronze in Y12
  • Julian Brodsky – Bronze in Y10

Durkan RJCC:

  • Mitchel Bekker – 7th in Cadet and C2018
  • Isabella Chin – 8th in Cadet and D2018

Charter Oak RYC:

  • Finn Chimoskey – Silver in Y10

Albert Chikayev ROC:

  • Mitchel Bekker – 7th in Div II

Boston SYC:

  • Joshua Yavorovskiy – Bronze in Y12
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – 5th in Y14
  • Finn Chimoskey – 7th in Y10

Durkan Rooster RYC:

  • Finn Chimoskey – Gold in Y10
  • Mitchell Pozovskiy – 6th in Y14

Go NYFA!