Super Youth Circuit

RESULTS

2 Gold, 1 Silver,1 Bronze + 4 More Medals at Mission SYC


Congratulations to NYFA athletes for great fencing at the Mission Super Youth Circuit on Long Island!  Here are our top 8 results:

  • Anna Temiryaev – Gold & C2018 in Y14
  • Mark Dolgonos – Gold in Y14
  • Caralina Khrol – Silver in Y14
  • Skyler Liverant – Bronze in Y14
  • Elizabeth Zigalo – 6th in Y10
  • Mitchel Bekker – 8th & D2018 in Y14
  • Mitchell Pozovskiy -8th in Y12
  • Dylan Kats – 8th in Y10

Go NYFA!

RESULTS

April NAC, Worlds, ROC, RJCC, SYC, RYC


We’re catching up with our fantastic fencers and their top results over the last couple of months!  Congratulations to all!

April NAC in Richmond, VA:

  • Peter Kambeseles – Gold in Div 2 & B2018 – Peter’s first top 8 result is gold!
  • Alan Temiryaev – 7th in Div 1
  • Dylan Polkovsky – 15th in Div 2, 20th in Div 3
  • Daniel Zaretsky – 28th in Div 2, 30th in Div 3
  • Jaclyn Khrol – 29th in Div 1
  • Anton Chmut – 30th in Div 1

World Championships in Verona, Italy:

  • Alan Temiryaev – 12th at his first Junior World Championship!
    To read more about it, click here

Jeff Wolfe ROC on Long Island:

  • Peter Kambeseles – 6th in Div1A

Denise O’Connor RYC:

  • Dylan Kats – Gold in Y10
  • Julian Brodsky – Silver in Y10
  • Ethan Zaydman – Bronze in Y10
  • Shawn Agaon – 5th in Y12

Fairfax RJCC:

  • Peter Kambeseles – 5th in Juniors

Fairfax SYC:

  • Anna Temiryaev – Bronze in Y12
  • Dylan Kats – Bronze in Y10

The Garden State RYC:

  • Landon Shchur – Silver in Y10
  • Dylan Kats – Bronze in Y10
  • David Dodin – Bronze in Y8
  • Alexander Ratmansky – Bronze in Y8
  • Sean Maas – 5th in Cadets
  • Ethan Zaydman – 5th in Y10
  • Grayson Shchur – 5th in Y8
  • Elizabeth Zigalo – 6th in Y10
  • Liora Profis – 6th in Y8
  • Edward Katsev – 7th in Y8

For more results including local top 8, click here

For NYFA Youth Challenge Point Standings, click here

GO NYFA!

 

 

 

RESULTS

NEW SEASON: SYC GOLDS, BRONZE, RJCC SILVER + MORE


Congratulations to our students for a great start to the season!

Boston Super Youth Circuit (SYC):

  • Mark Dolgonos – Gold in Y14
  • Jaclyn Khrol – Gold in Y14
  • Caralina Khrol – Gold in Y12, Bronze in Y14 & D2017
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – 5th in Y14

LFA Albert Chikayev Memorial Div 1A / Div 2 Regional Open Circuit (ROC):

  • Jack Kambeseles – 5th in Div 2

Garden State Regional Junior & Cadet Circuit (RJCC) – Region 3:

  • Michael Mogilevich – Silver in Cadet
  • Peter Kambeseles – 6th & C2017 in Junior
  • Anna Lanzman – 6th in Junior

Go NYFA!

 

 

RESULTS

RESULTS: FAIRFAX SYC, JEFF WOLFE ROC, APRIL NAC, AMERICAN RJCC


Congratulations to all of our fencers who earned these recent top results!

Fairfax Challenge SYC:

  • Caralina Khrol – Gold in Y12, 5th in Y14
  • Skyler Liverant – Bronze in Y14
  • Shawn Agaon – Bronze in Y10
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – 5th in Y12
  • Ian Goldfine – 6th in Y10
  • Peter Kambeseles – 7th & E2017 in Y14

Jeff Wolfe Long Island Challenge ROC:

  • Nathan Vaysberg – Silver in Div1A
  • Andrew Mufel – Silver in Div2
  • Mark Dolgonos – 6th in Div1A & A2017!
  • Alan Slavinskiy – 6th in Div2

April NAC:

  • Ed Mufel – 5th in Vet-50 Foil, 10th in Vet-50 Epee
  • Ruben Grigoryan – 22 in Vet-70
  • Anna Lanzman – 31 in Division 1
  • Yuriy Chelnitsky – 32 in Vet-50

Jack Kambeseles – 8th and D2017 at American Challenge RJCC

Click here for these and other top 8 results on Askfred

Go NYFA!

RESULTS

GOLD & BRONZE AT BRATISLAVA CADETS / JAN NAC, CAPITOL SYC RESULTS


No Comments

Congratulations to Anton Chmut for winning Gold in Team and Bronze in Individuals at the Cadet European Cup in Bratislava, Slovakia!


Anton has been working hard towards this result since he was 10 years old. He continuously progressed and we are happy he is finishing his last cadet year on such a great note with amazing results!  Anton started competing internationally last year. He fenced a total of 5 international events improving in every one.  He made top 64 in his first year, and this year went from top 64 to top 16 and finally top 4.  For his bronze medal, Anton beat all of his opponents in pools. He then  defeated Polish fencer Mikolaj Radosz in the round of 128, topped Robert Pierson-Bartel from Hungary with a score of 15-6 for top 32, and beat his opponent from Lithuania 15-11 for top 16.  For top 8, he faced a strong fencer from Ukraine, Dmytro Samoilov.  Anton was losing 4-1 but managed to change the course of the bout with a decisive win of 15-8.  The bout for top 4 was against Romanian, Mihai Bigea, and Anton won strategically 6-4.  The next day, Anton took gold in the team event, representing USA out of 35 teams!  Anton is a persevering and dedicated fencer, and we hope he continues to improve so he can fight for a spot on the Junior National Team.

New York Fencing Academy is proud to have fencers in the top 4 at every cadet designated international event this season!  Alan Temiryaev is ranked the #5 cadet in the world and Anton Chmut is #15 cadet in the world!

 


Congratulations also to our medalists at Capitol Clash SYC & Cadet RCC:

  • Ian Goldfine – Gold in Y10
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – 8th in Y14

And to our Top 32 athletes at the January NAC in Columbus, Ohio:

  • Jaclyn Khrol – 7th in Juniors
  • Alan Temiryaev – 12th in Juniors, 31st in Div I
  • Skyler Chin – 21st in Juniors

Go NYFA!!