NY fencing club

RESULTS

2 Silver Medals with Team USA at Bratislava Cadet World Cup


Congratulations to NYFA athletes, Jaclyn Khrol and Ethan Kushnerik, and to Coach Sergey Danilov, for taking Silver in Women’s and Men’s Cadet Team Epee at the Bratislava World Cup!  Great job all – fencers, coaches and parents.  Go Team USA! Go NYFA!

CLUB ANNOUNCEMENTS

Sign-up for Beginner & Mixed Spring Break Day Camps


Register now for our Brooklyn and Long Island Spring Break Day Camps: April 22-26!

Beginners, ages 6+ are welcome to spend their school breaks at NYFA having a lot of fun while being introduced to the great NCAA and Olympic sport of fencing by world-class coaches, Sergey Danilov and Misha Mokretsov.  Mixed level groups are also forming.   Get more details & register here:  https://fencenyfa.com/nyfa-fencing-day-camps/  Early-bird savings end April 2.

 

CLUB ANNOUNCEMENTS

2019 Summer Fencing Camp Registration is Open!


The 2019 NYFA Summer Fencing Camps are scheduled for July 21-30, July 31-August 9, and August 10-19.  Sign-up for all 3 sessions and get 6 free private lessons with our incredible team of coaches from top colleges and clubs! Intermediate to advanced epee fencers, ages 10 and up, gain valuable skills and practice with many fencers from the US and around the world. Register early! All sessions have sold out each year.  Click below for more information and registration.

NYFA International Summer Fencing Camps

College fencing, RESULTS

Luxembourg World Cup, NJFA RJCC, Windy City SYC, College Meets +


We’re very proud of our athletes for their great fencing this weekend from Luxembourg to Brooklyn!  Congratulations all!

Jaclyn Khrol – 29th at the Luxembourg Junior World Cup out of 142 fencers from more than 20 different countries!

NJFA Regional Junior Cadet Circuit – top 8:

  • Dylan Polkovsky – Bronze in Cadets
  • Daniel Zaretsky – 7th in Cadets
  • Emily Ostrovsky – 7th in Cadets

Windy City Super Youth Circuit – top 8:

  • Shawn Agaon – Bronze in Y12
  • Finn Chimoskey – Bronze in Y10
  • Evelyn Agaon – Bronze in Y10
  • Ethan Agaon – 5th and E2018 in Y14,  7th in Y12

NCAA College Fencing – awesome to see our students performing well on the collegiate level! This weekend there were two big meets at Brandeis and Sacred Heart:

  • Sam Bekker led NYU with the most victories (13-4) at The Tradition Tournament at Sacred Heart
  • Nathan Vaysberg had a great showing (11-7) for St. John’s at The Brandeis Invitational
  • Bennett Cohen was one of the most valuable fencers on the Sacred Heart team
  • Skyler Chin helped Yale go 4-1 at Brandeis, including revenge for last year’s loss to Saint John’s

More details here:
http://www.yalebulldogs.com/…/2018-…/releases/201812033l1nwy
https://gonyuathletics.com/news/2018/12/2/mens-fencing-competes-at-tradition-tournament.aspx
https://www.sacredheartpioneers.com/sports/m-fenc/2018-19/releases/20181202vjqpij
https://redstormsports.com/news/2018/12/2/fencing-st-johns-goes-10-2-at-the-brandeis-invitational.aspx

Congrats also to our top 8 medalists at local competitions including the NYFA Youth Cup #3:   NYFA-BK

Go NYFA!

IN THE NEWS

USA Fencing: Bonn Cadet European Cup 2018


https://www.usafencing.org/news_article/show/971853

(L-R): Coach Dwight Smith, silver medalist Isaac Herbst, gold medalist Nicholas Lawson, Coach Sergey Danilov and top-eight finisher Skyler Liverant. Photo Credit: Sergey Danilov.

Lawson and Herbst Go 1-2 at Bonn Cadet European Cup

By Kristen Henneman
November 27, 2018
USA Fencing

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Podium finishes at Cadet European Cups have become the norm for Nicholas Lawson (New York, N.Y.) and Isaac Herbst (Houston, Texas) as the two Americans won gold and silver in Bonn this past Saturday.

Lawson has now medaled at two of his last three Cadet European Cups, winning his first gold in Germany over the weekend. Herbst, a 2018 Youth Olympic team bronze medalist, had finished on the podium at the last four Cadet European Cups he’s attended dating back to November of 2017.

The final between the Americans would be their second matchup this month as Herbst defeated Lawson 15-11 in the semifinals at the November North American Cup. This time it would be Lawson’s turn to come out on top, but only by a point as the match for gold went down to the final touch, 15-14, in Lawson’s favor.

Both Lawson and Herbst went 5-1 in pools before holding their table of 128 opponent to single digits as Lawson overcame teammate Colin Neibergall (Lone Tree, Colo.), 15-8, and Herbst bested Alexander Ebnoether (SUI), 15-5.

After edging out Fabio Murru (GER), 15-12, in the table of 64, Lawson defeated teammate Stafford Moosekian (Los Angeles, Calif.), 15-10, and Iino Heurlin-Vazquez (FRA), 15-6.

A 15-8 victory in the quarter-finals over Niels Roubailo (NED), and a 15-11 win against Matteo Wicht (SUI) guaranteed Lawson a spot in the gold medal final.

Herbst controlled his first two bouts against Tobias Schulz (GER) and Pierreck Rousseau (FRA) by scores of 15-8 and 15-9, respectively.

With a 15-10 victory over Allan Diane (FRA) in the 16, Herbst advanced to the quarters, where he faced Diane’s teammate, Paul Fortin (FRA).

Herbst continued to cruise, guaranteeing a medal with a 15-8 victory over Fortin and earning the opportunity to fence for gold with a 15-5 win against Jonathan Fuhrimann (SUI).

Herbst and Lawson currently rank No. 1 and 2 in the Cadet European Fencing Standings.

Competing at just his second Cadet European Cup, fourteen-year-old Skyler Liverant (Brooklyn, N.Y.) claimed his first top-eight result.

Liverant picked up quick victories against two Frenchmen in this first two bouts, outscoring Tristan Turakiewicz, 15-6, and Vincent Macarez, 15-7.

Following a 15-12 victory over teammate Daniel Gaidar (Staten Island, N.Y.) in the 32, Liverant advanced to the 16 for the first time in his career and held off Theo Brochard (SUI), 15-11. However, Liverant came up one win short of a medal, falling to Fuhrimann, 15-12.

In the newly released USA Fencing Men’s Epee Cadet Team Point Standings, Herbst has a strong grasp on first place with more than a 2,000 point lead over Liverant as he seeks to qualify for a second Cadet World Team in 2019. Lawson ranks third, holding a slim lead of less than 100 points over Moosekian.

In the team event on Sunday, USA 2 came within one point of a medal, finishing fourth. The United States had five teams competing in Bonn with two earning top-eight results and two taking top-16 finishes.

Represented by Liverant, Mossekian, Michael Mun (Tustin, Calif.) and Ethan Nguyen (Las Vegas, Nev.), Team USA went 4-1 on the day after entering as the 12th seed.

Despite dropping the first bout to Germany 3 in the table of 32, the Americans won or tied the next five to create enough of a cushion and go on to win, 39-32.

In the 16, USA 2 blazed past Poland 4, 45-27, only dropping one bout throughout the match.

The United States earned a come-from-behind victory over Germany in the quarter-finals. Down 16-13 after four rounds, USA 2 won or tied the next four, including 13-5 victory in the eighth, to secure a 45-36 win and a place in the medal rounds.

Continuing its momentum, the U.S. squad went up 14-9 after the first three bouts, but couldn’t hold on against Poland 1, falling, 45-33.

In the bronze medal match, USA 2 once again built a lead after three rounds at 15-11, but Switzerland 1 responded the following bout to take a one-point lead at 19-18. The Americans took control in the next four rounds to take a three-point lead into the final bout, but Switzerland finished strong to secure a medal, 45-44.

Click here to view complete results.

Top eight and U.S. results are as follows:

Bonn Men’s Individual Épée Cadet European Cup
1. Nicholas Lawson (New York, N.Y.)
2. Isaac Herbst (Houston, Texas)

3. Matteo Wicht (SUI)
3. Jonathan Fuhrimann (SUI)
5. Jan Bulandra (POL)
6. Niels Roubailo (NED)
7. Paul Fortin (FRA)
8. Skyler Liverant (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

18. Ethan Kushnerik (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
23. Daniel Gaidar (Staten Island, N.Y.)
24. Stafford Moosekian (Los Angeles, Calif.)
28. Spencer Vermeule (Cambridge, Mass.)
33. Mihir Kumashi (Houston, Texas)
35. Justin Haddad (Bethesda, Md.)
37. Daniel Shifron (Del Mar, Calif.)
39. Miles Weiss (Houston, Texas)
40. Mateusz Kozlowski (The Woodlands, Texas)
44. Aaron Lee (Las Vegas, Nev.)
55. Daniel Ra (New City, N.Y.)
60. Gabriel Insler (Providence, R.I.)
68. Ethan Nguyen (Las Vegas, Nev.)
73. Michael Mun (Tustin, Calif.)
107. Colin Neibergall (Lone Tree, Colo.)
165. Ethan Kim (Leesburg, Va.)
177. Russell Cha (Closter, N.J.)

Bonn Men’s Team Épée Cadet European Cup
1. Poland
2. Switzerland 2
3. Switzerland 1
4. USA 2
5. USA

6. Germany
7. France 2
8. USA 4

11. USA 5
13. USA 3