Long Island fencing

RESULTS

March-April Results Round-up: Div I National Championships, RYC’s


Congratulations to all of our fencers below for their great results!

Another RYC medal for Sasha! This time silver in Y12! #ryc #medalist #teamnyfa

Great first day at Boston RYC:

David Dodin – Champion in Y10!
Julian Brodsky – Bronze in Y10
Alexandra Rakhovski- Bronze in Y10
Liora Profis – Top 8 in Y10
Nicholas Iarikov – top 8 Y10
Good luck guys in Y12! #teamnyfa #gonyfa #ryc #youngchamps

Division 1 National Championships: Nathan Vaysberg top 16!  Sam Bekker top 32!  Good job guys! #teamnyfa #gonyfa #division1

Congrats to Sam Bekker and team NYU getting bronze medal at National Championships in Salt Lake City, Utah! #teamnyu #nyufencing #teamnyfa

Congratulations to Junior Epee Team USA and coach Sergey Danilov for making history and finishing second at Junior World Championships in Toruń, Poland! #teamusa #usfencing #usfa #worldchampionships #vicechampions

Great weekend for our young athletes representing our club at Regional Youth Circuit – we took 5 out of 8 gold medals!
Konstantin Vaysbukh took double gold in Y14 and Cadets! Way to go Kostya!
Isabella Chin – gold in cadets and B2019!
Mia Smotritsky got her first gold medal in Y12 – very happy for you!
Ethan Zaydman – gold in Y10!
Maks Burovsky – double bronze in Y14 and Y12!
Liza Zigalo – top 8 in Y14!
Marcus Wu – top 8 in Y12!
#gonyfa #teamnyfa #fencenyfa #regionalyouthcircuit #ryc #medalists

RESULTS

American Challenge ROC Results


Congrats to NYFA fencers for their top 32 results at the American Challenge Regional Open Circuit:

  • Emily Gao – 5th in Div IA
  • Doug Tableman – 7th and A2018 in Div IA
  • Alan Slavinskiy – 9th in Div IA
  • Emily Ostrovsky – 20th in Div II

Go NYFA!

 

RESULTS

October NAC Medals & Top 32


Congratulations to our medalists and top 32 finishers at the October North American Cup in Milwaukee!

  • Mitchel Bekker – Silver in Div II and B2018!
  • Jaclyn Khrol – 5th in Cadets
  • Skyler Liverant – 9th in Cadets
  • Isabella Chin – 24th in Div II
  • Joshua Shuster – 32nd in Div 1 Classification

We’re also proud of our younger students who showed great fencing and not only made it past the first day of Div I but also performed at a high level on day 2, beating some of the top fencers out of 300 athletes competing!

See local top 8 results, including NYFA Youth #2:   NYFA-BK   NYFA-LI

Go NYFA!

 

RESULTS

Regional Top 8 Results


Congratulations to our students for a great start to the season!
We wish everyone a fun and successful year!

NYFA Medalists at recent regional competitions:

Neil Lazar RYC:

  • Konstantin Vaysbukh – Gold in Y14
  • Ethan Zaydman – Gold in Y10
  • Shawn Agaon – Silver in Y12
  • Finn Chimoskey – Silver in Y10
  • Elizabeth Zigalo – Bronze in Y12
  • Julian Brodsky – Bronze in Y10

Durkan RJCC:

  • Mitchel Bekker – 7th in Cadet and C2018
  • Isabella Chin – 8th in Cadet and D2018

Charter Oak RYC:

  • Finn Chimoskey – Silver in Y10

Albert Chikayev ROC:

  • Mitchel Bekker – 7th in Div II

Boston SYC:

  • Joshua Yavorovskiy – Bronze in Y12
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – 5th in Y14
  • Finn Chimoskey – 7th in Y10

Durkan Rooster RYC:

  • Finn Chimoskey – Gold in Y10
  • Mitchell Pozovskiy – 6th in Y14

Go NYFA!

CLUB ANNOUNCEMENTS

The New Season Has Begun! Sign-up Now


9/11/18 UPDATE: To simplify and reduce paper, we’ve revised the sign-up process.  

Here’s how to sign-up for classes & lessons:

    1. Call Marina (NYFA Manager) at 718-996-0426 or 516-472-7042 to sign-up for this year’s lessons, classes, and membership.  An annual pdf form is no longer needed.
    2. Everyone is required to submit the 9/11/18 revised version of the: ONLINE CLUB REGISTRATION

 

We’re excited to welcome all students to a new season at NYFA-BK and NYFA-LI!

Here are some quick links to the information you need:

Also review the recommended Competitions Calendar and use the links to register and get more information.  If you’re not sure which tournaments are appropriate for you, ask your coach for advice.

Go NYFA!