RESULTS

RESULTS

7 NORTH AMERICAN CUP MEDALS + OTHER RESULTS


Congratulations to our athletes for great fencing and great results at the November NAC!  Here are our Top 32 results, including 7 medals earned:

  • Alan Temiryaev – Silver in Cadets
  • Jaclyn Khrol – Silver in Y14, 5th in Cadets
  • Ethan Kushnerik – Bronze in Y14, 8th and A2017 in Cadets
  • Caralina Khrol – 6th and C2017 in Y14
  • Mark Dolgonos – 8th in Y14
  • Anton Chmut – 9th in Juniors
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – 10th and D2017 in Y14
  • Skyler Liverant – 10th in Y14
  • Mitchel Bekker – 27th in Y14
  • Andrew Mufel – 31st in Cadets

Also, congratulations for Top 8 results at the Thrust Fall ROC:

  • Jordan Liverant – 7th in Div 2
  • Alan Slavinskiy – 7th in Div 2

Click here for these and other recent Top 8’s as reported on Askfred.

GO NYFA!

 

RESULTS

CADET CIRCUIT KLAGENFURT, SYC BEN GUTENBERG MEMORIAL


Congratulations to NYFA fencers for their recent results at the Super Youth Circuit and Cadet World Cup!

Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC & Cadet RCC:

  • Ian Goldfine – Silver in Y12
  • Joshua Yavorovskiy – 5th in Y12
  • Mitchel Bekker – 7th in Y14

The first Cadet World Cup, held in Klagenfurt, Austria, is done and we are proud of our four athletes representing NYFA!

  • Melanie Dolgonos had solid performance in pools and was one touch away from winning her DE – we hope luck will be on your side in Kansas and Finland!
  • Anna Lanzman had a great performance making top 64(48th place) out of 210 athletes and losing only two touches to a number 2 ranked fencer in the world Muhari Eszter!
  • Ethan Kushnerik was the youngest fencer representing team NYFA and he also did an amazing job losing only 2 touches to make top 32 on his very first World Cup – he took 41st out of 210 athletes. He also did great taking 4th place in the team event!
  • Alan Temiryaev had a solid performance despite the injuries – Alan made top 16 (9th place) and will come back in action in Kansas as the number one rated cadet!

 

Go NYFA!

RESULTS

RESULTS: OCTOBER NAC, SYC, ROC, RJCC +


Good luck to our 4 fencers going to the Cadet World Cup in Austria:
Anna Lanzman, Melanie Dolgonos, Ethan Kushnerik, Alan Temiryaev!

Congratulations to NYFA athletes for their recent top results!

National – October North American Cup (NAC) – Top 32:

  • Nathan Vaysberg – Silver in Div 1A
  • Sam Bekker – 6th in Div 1A
  • Peter Kambeseles – 9th in Div 2
  • Jack Kambeseles – 11th in Div 2
  • Andrew Mufel – 11th in Cadets
  • Josh Shuster – 13th and B2017 in Div 1A
  • Anna Lanzman – 16th and B2017 in Cadets
  • Jordan Liverant – 23rd and C2017 in Cadets
  • Mark Dolgonos – 29th in Div 1A

Regional – Top 8:

Daugherty Super Youth Circuit (SYC):

  • Skyler Liverant – Gold in Y14

American Challenge Regional Junior & Cadet Circuit (RJCC):

  • Sam Bekker – Silver in Juniors
  • Jack Kambeseles – 6th in Cadets
  • Peter Kambeseles – 8th in Cadets

Mission Regional Junior & Cadet Circuit (RJCC):

  • Peter Kambeseles – 6th in Cadets

Durkan Div1A Regional Open Circuit (ROC):

  • Anton Chmut – Bronze
  • Melanie Dolgonos – 8th

Neil Lazar Regional Youth Circuit (RYC):

  • Dylan Kats – 5th in Y10
  • Ethan Zaydman – 6th in Y10

Local – Top 8 – including NYFA’s Youth Challenge: Click here

 

GO NYFA!

 

RESULTS

NEW SEASON: SYC GOLDS, BRONZE, RJCC SILVER + MORE


Congratulations to our students for a great start to the season!

Boston Super Youth Circuit (SYC):

  • Mark Dolgonos – Gold in Y14
  • Jaclyn Khrol – Gold in Y14
  • Caralina Khrol – Gold in Y12, Bronze in Y14 & D2017
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – 5th in Y14

LFA Albert Chikayev Memorial Div 1A / Div 2 Regional Open Circuit (ROC):

  • Jack Kambeseles – 5th in Div 2

Garden State Regional Junior & Cadet Circuit (RJCC) – Region 3:

  • Michael Mogilevich – Silver in Cadet
  • Peter Kambeseles – 6th & C2017 in Junior
  • Anna Lanzman – 6th in Junior

Go NYFA!

 

 

RESULTS

11 SUMMER NATIONAL MEDALS, MACCABIAH SILVER, ACADEMIC HONORS+


Our outstanding fencers earned 11 medals at the 2017 Summer Nationals in Salt Lake City!  Again, we set a new record for our club and earned the most epee medals of all clubs in New York!  We were just 1 medal short of #1 in the US.  To all who represented NYFA on or off the podium, thank you for your hard work and support, and congratulations to all of our fencers for showing your mettle on the strip.  You make us very proud to be Team NYFA!

SUMMER NATIONALS TOP 32 RESULTS:

Y10 National Championship
Ian Goldfine – Bronze. Amazing come back from losing 7-3 in bout for top 8!
Joshua Yavorovskiy – 14th

Y12 National Championship
Skyler Liverant – 5th. 1 touch away from bronze but great fencing
Nadia Gaberkorn – 6th. 1st individual SN medal
David Pavlenishvili – 8th & E2017. Great fencing and well-deserved medal
Anna Temiryaev – 32nd

Y14 National Championship
Ethan Kushnerik – 7th. Missed top 4 in Y14 by just 1 touch
Jaclyn Khrol – 10th
Nadia Gaberkorn – 19th
Jack Kambeseles – 23rd
Mark Dolgonos – 24th

Cadet July Challenge
Alan Temiryaev – Gold. Defended his title, winning 2 years in a row!
Jaclyn Khrol – 6th. Medaled in Cadets even though it’s her first Y14 year
Ethan Kushnerik – 13th. Great making top 16 in Cadets in his first Y14 year
Daniel Gaidar – 28th

Junior July Challenge
Alan Temiryaev – Bronze. 1st day, 1st medal for NYFA!

Div I July Challenge
Alan Temiryaev – 16th. Defeated Olympian/18th world- ranked, Ayman Fayez

Div II National Championship
Melanie Dolgonos – Bronze & B2017. 1st SN individual medal

Div III National Championship
Jack Kambeseles – Bronze & C2017. 1st SN individual medal, 1 touch away from finals
Daniel Gaidar – 22nd

Div IA National Championship
Samuel Bekker – 7th & A2017. Fenced great this competition
Ethan Kushnerik – 20th
Nathan Vaysberg – 28th

Senior Team July Challenge
NYFA (Chmut, Ponomarenko, Temiryaev, Vaysberg) – 6th out of 48.
The best senior team result for NYFA so far!

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS:

Anna Lanzman – Silver in the Maccabiah Games as anchor for Team USA!

OTHER HONORS:

USA Fencing All-Academic Team
Samuel Bekker – First Team
Anna Lanzman – First Team
Joshua Shuster – First Team
Vivian Zhao – First Team
Melanie Dolgonos – Honorable Mention

USA Fencing High School All-American Team
Joshua Shuster – First Team
Daniel Zaretsky – Second Team

COLLEGE NEWS:

Congratulations and best of luck in college!
Sam Bekker – New York University
Matthew Ko – Cornell University

Go NYFA!