NYFA

CLUB ANNOUNCEMENTS, fencing camps

SUMMER CAMP UPDATE: ENROLL NOW, NEW SESSION + RAFTING/CAMPING ADDED


No Comments

Registration is open and filling up for NYFA’s Summer Sleep-away Epee Fencing Camps in Pennsylvania.  All competitive fencers ages 10 and up are welcome to attend.  Here’s what we have planned for 2016:

  • Session 1 at Phelps School:  August 4-13
  • Session 2 at Perkiomen School: August 14-23
  • Whitewater Rafting & Overnight Camping: August 13-14
    (Included for FREE for campers who register for both sessions!)

Early-bird deadline is March 28th. Sign up now to secure your spots, as spaces are limited and prices go up on March 29th.

Quick Links:

2016 NYFA Summer Sleepaway Camps Phelps Perk Flyer 20160305

RESULTS

RESULTS: NYFA YOUTH#4, LONG ISLAND HIGH SCHOOL, COBRA ROC


Congratulations to the following fencers for their recent top results!

NYFA Youth Challenge #4 – Top 3:

  • Jaclyn Khrol – Gold in Y14, Gold in Y12
  • Ian Goldfine – Gold in Y10, Bronze in Y12
  • Finn Chimoskey – Gold in Y8
  • Peter Kambeseles – Silver in Y14
  • Mitchel Bekker – Silver in Y12
  • Anna Temiryaev – Silver in Y10
  • Samuel Medina – Silver in Y8
  • Alan Slavinskiy – Bronze in Y14
  • Jack Kambeseles – Bronze in Y14
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – Bronze in Y10
  • Julian Brodsky – Bronze in Y8

Cobra ROC:

  • Andrew Mufel – 6th in C&Under

Long Island High School Fencing:

  • Jericho HS (Bennett Cohen, Devan Singh) – Nassau County Team Champions
  • Bennett Cohen – Jericho sophomore, Silver in Nassau Individual Men’s Epee Championship; All-Long Island First Team
  • Michael Snyder – Garden City senior, Bronze in Nassau Individual Men’s Epee Championship
  • Matthew Ko – Great Neck South junior, 8th in Nassau County Individual Men’s Epee Championship
  • Devin Chin – Great Neck South sophomore, Bronze in Nassau Underclassmen Men’s Epee

NYFA Youth#4 Y14 medalistsNYFA Youth#4 Y14 medalists

Bennett Cohen (l) Jericho HS 2016 Team Nassau County ChampionsBennett Cohen (l) Jericho HS – 2016 Nassau County Team Champions

Go NYFA!

RESULTS

RESULTS: NJFA RYC, NYFA TEAM, NYFA OPEN +


Congratulations to all for last weekend’s top results:

NJFA RYC & Cadet:

  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y12
  • Ian Goldfine – Gold in Y10
  • Arevik Amroyan – Silver in Y12, 6th in Y14
  • Dylan Polkovsky – Bronze in Y14
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – Bronze in Y12, 5th in Y14
  • Daniel Plechavicius – Bronze in Y12
  • Katherine Yenna – 5th in Y12
  • Max Koustikov – 5th in Y10
  • Mitchel Bekker – 7th in Y12
  • Alan Slavinskiy – 8th in Y14

NYFA Senior Mixed Epee Open:

  • Misha Mokretsov – Gold and A2016
  • Anton Chmut – Silver
  • Alan Temiryaev – Bronze
  • Anton Dutchak – 5th
  • Sam Bekker – 6th
  • Andrew Mufel – 7th

North Shore Senior Mixed Epee Open:

  • Michael Snyder – 7th and C2016

NYFA Doubles Team:

  • Alan’s Little Boy (A.Temiryaev, S.Liverant) – Gold
  • John Cena (N.Vaysberg, M.Bekker) – Silver
  • Minus Touch (J.Shuster, D.Manoukian) – Bronze
  • Yahoo Blue Koscher Borsch (A.Chmut, An.Temiryaev) – Bronze
Dylan P Bronze Alan S 7th Y14 NJFA RYC 2016
Dylan P Bronze Alan S 7th Y14 NJFA RYC 2016
Ethan K. Gold, Daniel P Bronze, Mitchel B 5th Y12 NJFA RYC 2016
Ethan K. Gold, Daniel P Bronze, Mitchel B 5th Y12 NJFA RYC 2016
Team John Cena - Silver NYFA Doubles 2016
Team John Cena – Silver NYFA Doubles 2016
Nadia G. Bronze Y12, 5th Y14; Katherine Y. 5th Y12Arevik A. Silver Y12, 6th Y14 NJFA RYC 2016
Nadia G. Bronze Y12, 5th Y14; Katherine Y. 5th Y12; Arevik A. Silver Y12, 6th Y14 NJFA RYC 2016
Ian Goldfine Gold Y10 NJFA RYC 2016
Ian Goldfine Gold Y10 NJFA RYC 2016

Go NYFA!

RESULTS

RESULTS: CAPITOL CLASH SYC, NJ HS CHAMPS +


No Comments

Our fencers represented NYFA on 7 out of 8 podiums at Capitol Clash SYC & Cadets, earning 11 medals,  including 2 Golds, 2 Silvers & 3 Bronze!

Congratulations to all for your hard work and winning ways!

  • Mark Dolgonos – Gold in Y12, E2016 in Y14 (11th)
  • Anna Temiryaev – Gold in Y10
  • Alan Temiryaev – Silver in Y14
  • Skyler Liverant – Silver in Y12
  • Anna Lanzman – Bronze in Cadets & C2016, 5th in Y14
  • Daniel Plechavicius – Bronze in Y12
  • Ian Goldfine – Bronze in Y10
  • Samuel Bekker – 5th in Cadets
  • Ethan Kushnerik – 5th in Y12
  • Andrew Mufel – 6th in Y14

Your performance made NYFA the #1 ranked club in men’s epee and #4 in women’s epee at this Super Youth Circuit (source: www.nationalfencingclubrankings.com)

In addition, we congratulate the following fencers for their recent top results:

  • Nathan Vaysberg – Gold & A2016 in Juniors at Denise O’Connor HS Championships
  • Samuel Medina – 6th in Y10 at NSFC Mixed Epee

Go NYFA!

 

RESULTS

RESULTS: SUMMER NATIONALS / JULY CHALLENGE IN SAN JOSE, CA


Congratulations to all of our athletes who competed in the 2015 Summer Nationals & July Challenge in San Jose, California.  NYFA fencers earned 20 top 32 results, including 5 podium finishes and 2 new ratings!

  • Mark Dolgonos – Silver out of 96 in Y12 and E2015 rating!
  • Skyler Liverant – Bronze out of 56 in Y10
  • Nathan Vaysberg – 6th out of 161 in Y14 and A2015 rating!
  • Jordan Liverant – 6th out of 71 in Y12
  • Anton Chmut – 7th out of 161 in Y14 and 26th out of 114 in Cadets
  • Alan Temiryaev – 10th out of 163 in Division II and 25th out of 114 in Cadets
  • Jacklyn Khrol – 10th out of 71 in Y12
  • Caralina Khrol – 10th out of 51 in Y10 and 19th out of 71 in Y12
  • Bennett Cohen – 13th out of 161 in Y14
  • NYFA Team (Cannone, Cohen, Temiryaev, Vaysberg) – 16th out of 51 in Junior Teams
  • Ethan Kushnerik – 18th out of 96 in Y12
  • Melanie Dolgonos – 19th out of 119 in Y14
  • Jack Kambeseles – 26th out of 96 in Y12
  • Ian Goldfine – 27th out of 56 in Y10
  • Peter Kambeseles – 28th out of 96 in Y12
  • Michael Snyder – 29th out of 145 in Division III
  • Anna Temiryaev – 30th out of 51 in Y10
Mark Dolgonos, Silver & E2015 in Y12ME
Mark Dolgonos, Silver & E2015 in Y12ME 2015 Summer Nationals San Jose
Skyler Liverant Bronze Y10 2015 Summer Nationals San Jose
Skyler Liverant Bronze Y10 2015 Summer Nationals San Jose
Nathan Vaysberg 6th, Anton Chmut 7th Y14 Summer Nationals San Jose
Nathan Vaysberg 6th, Anton Chmut 7th Y14 Summer Nationals San Jose
Jordan Liverant 6th Y12 2015 Summer Nationals San Jose
Jordan Liverant 6th Y12 2015 Summer Nationals San Jose

Go NYFA!