NY FENCING

RESULTS

CADET CIRCUIT KLAGENFURT, SYC BEN GUTENBERG MEMORIAL


Congratulations to NYFA fencers for their recent results at the Super Youth Circuit and Cadet World Cup!

Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC & Cadet RCC:

  • Ian Goldfine – Silver in Y12
  • Joshua Yavorovskiy – 5th in Y12
  • Mitchel Bekker – 7th in Y14

The first Cadet World Cup, held in Klagenfurt, Austria, is done and we are proud of our four athletes representing NYFA!

  • Melanie Dolgonos had solid performance in pools and was one touch away from winning her DE – we hope luck will be on your side in Kansas and Finland!
  • Anna Lanzman had a great performance making top 64(48th place) out of 210 athletes and losing only two touches to a number 2 ranked fencer in the world Muhari Eszter!
  • Ethan Kushnerik was the youngest fencer representing team NYFA and he also did an amazing job losing only 2 touches to make top 32 on his very first World Cup – he took 41st out of 210 athletes. He also did great taking 4th place in the team event!
  • Alan Temiryaev had a solid performance despite the injuries – Alan made top 16 (9th place) and will come back in action in Kansas as the number one rated cadet!

 

Go NYFA!

RESULTS

RESULTS: OCTOBER NAC, SYC, ROC, RJCC +


Good luck to our 4 fencers going to the Cadet World Cup in Austria:
Anna Lanzman, Melanie Dolgonos, Ethan Kushnerik, Alan Temiryaev!

Congratulations to NYFA athletes for their recent top results!

National – October North American Cup (NAC) – Top 32:

  • Nathan Vaysberg – Silver in Div 1A
  • Sam Bekker – 6th in Div 1A
  • Peter Kambeseles – 9th in Div 2
  • Jack Kambeseles – 11th in Div 2
  • Andrew Mufel – 11th in Cadets
  • Josh Shuster – 13th and B2017 in Div 1A
  • Anna Lanzman – 16th and B2017 in Cadets
  • Jordan Liverant – 23rd and C2017 in Cadets
  • Mark Dolgonos – 29th in Div 1A

Regional – Top 8:

Daugherty Super Youth Circuit (SYC):

  • Skyler Liverant – Gold in Y14

American Challenge Regional Junior & Cadet Circuit (RJCC):

  • Sam Bekker – Silver in Juniors
  • Jack Kambeseles – 6th in Cadets
  • Peter Kambeseles – 8th in Cadets

Mission Regional Junior & Cadet Circuit (RJCC):

  • Peter Kambeseles – 6th in Cadets

Durkan Div1A Regional Open Circuit (ROC):

  • Anton Chmut – Bronze
  • Melanie Dolgonos – 8th

Neil Lazar Regional Youth Circuit (RYC):

  • Dylan Kats – 5th in Y10
  • Ethan Zaydman – 6th in Y10

Local – Top 8 – including NYFA’s Youth Challenge: Click here

 

GO NYFA!

 

RESULTS

NYFA DOMINATES AT FENCERS CLUB OG FUTURE STARS EPEE CUP


NYFA fencers won every age group and every event at the Fencers Club Future Stars Epee Cup!  In addition to 5 golds, they captured 3 silvers, 2 bronze, and 6 more top 8 medals!  Congratulations to our awesome future stars!

  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y14 boys
  • Jaclyn Khrol – Gold in Y14 girls
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – Gold in Y12
  • Shawn Agaon – Gold in Y10
  • Ethan Zaydman – Gold in Y8
  • Alan Slavinsky – Silver in Y14 boys
  • David Pavlenishvili – Silver in Y12, 5th in Y14
  • Dylan Kats – Silver in Y8, 8th in Y10
  • Caralina Khrol – Bronze in Y12
  • Nicholas Iarikov – Bronze in Y8
  • Finn Chimoskey – 4th in Y8
  • Julian Brodsky – 5th in Y8
  • Jonathan Rachamim – 8th in Y8
  • Anna Temiryaev – 8th in Y12

Go NYFA!

RESULTS

RESULTS: GOLD AT NYC HS OPENER, 4 BRONZE AT NJFA RYC, MACARON +


Congratulations to our recent medalists!

  • Anna Lanzman – Gold in NYC Public School Season Opener Tournament, fencing for Stuyvesant HS.

NJFA Regional Youth Circuit (RYC):

  • Sean Maas – Bronze in Y14
  • David Pavlenishvili – Bronze in Y12
  • Ethan Agaon – Bronze in Y10
  • Shawn Agaon – Bronze in Y10

And click here for NYFA Youth and Macaron Open medalists

Go NYFA!

NYFA - NY Fencing - Brooklyn
Sean Maas (right) Bronze Y14 NJFA RYC
NYFA - NY Fencing - Brooklyn
Anna Lanzman (right) Gold NYC Public School Season Opener, fencing for Stuyvesant HS
NYFA NY Fencing Brooklyn
NYFA & Macaron Cafe Mixed Epee Open prizes!

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLUB NEWS, RESULTS

ROC GOLD, JUNIOR WORLD CUP BRONZE, CADET NATIONAL TEAM, NYFA YOUTH#4+


Congratulations to our young fencers who earned medals in the adult Cobra Regional Open Circuit!

  • Nathan Vaysberg – Gold in Div1A out of 95 fencers & A2017
  • Mark Dolgonos – 7th out of 50 in Div2
  • Daniel Gaidar – 8th in Div2 and E2017

Bravo, Romain Cannone, for 3rd place at the Young Lions Junior World Cup in Espoo, Finland! We wish him good luck at World Championships.

We’re happy for Alan Temiryaev who made the USA Cadet National Team!   Now let’s get ready for World Championships!

Finally, congratulations to the NYFA Youth Challenge #4 medalists – Results and to our youth fencers who brought home medals from the NSFC Youth event – Results

Go NYFA!