junior world cup

RESULTS

Greece Nationals, Capitol Clash SYC + USA Coach Danilov Team Gold


Congratulations to our athletes and coaches for their recent top results!  Go NYFA!

Greece Cadet National Championship!

  • Peter Kambeseles – Silver
  • Jack Kambeseles – Bronze

Capitol Clash Super Youth Circuit:

  • Nicholas Iarikov – Bronze in Y10
  • Edward Katsev – Bronze in Y8
  • Justin Goda – Bronze in Y8
  • Ian Goldfine – 5th in Y12
  • David Dodin – 6th in Y10
  • Grayson Shchur – 6th in Y8
  • Alexandra Rakhovski – 8th in Y10

Integrity Regional Youth Circuit:

  • Mia Smotritsky – Silver in Y12
  • Finn Chimoskey – Bronze in Y10
  • Emily Ostrovsky – 8th in Y14

Fencers Club High School Championship:

  • Dylan Polkovsky – Bronze & B2019
  • Andrew Mufel – 6th
  • Daniel Zaretsky – 7th & C2019

Other Top 8 results from local tournaments including the NYFA Youth Challenge:   BK    LI

And our hearty congratulations goes to Coach Sergey Danilov for guiding the USA Junior Team to their first-ever Gold medal at the World Cup in Belgrade, Serbia!  Go USA!

 

CLUB ANNOUNCEMENTS, RESULTS

ROC GOLD, JUNIOR WORLD CUP BRONZE, CADET NATIONAL TEAM, NYFA YOUTH#4+


Congratulations to our young fencers who earned medals in the adult Cobra Regional Open Circuit!

  • Nathan Vaysberg – Gold in Div1A out of 95 fencers & A2017
  • Mark Dolgonos – 7th out of 50 in Div2
  • Daniel Gaidar – 8th in Div2 and E2017

Bravo, Romain Cannone, for 3rd place at the Young Lions Junior World Cup in Espoo, Finland! We wish him good luck at World Championships.

We’re happy for Alan Temiryaev who made the USA Cadet National Team!   Now let’s get ready for World Championships!

Finally, congratulations to the NYFA Youth Challenge #4 medalists – Results and to our youth fencers who brought home medals from the NSFC Youth event – Results

Go NYFA!

CLUB ANNOUNCEMENTS, RESULTS

JUNIOR WORLD CUP, DECEMBER NAC RESULTS / NYFA CAMP & TOURNAMENTS


RECENT RESULTS:

Congratulations to Romain Cannone for taking 6th place out of 184 fencers in the Mémorial de Martinengo Junior World Cup in Bratislava, Slovakia!

NY Fencing Academy - Brooklyn fencing
Romain Cannone (3rd from right) – Top 8 in the Men’s Epee Junior World Cup in Bratislava, Slovakia

Congrats also to our top 32 fencers at the December NAC in Richmond, Virginia:

  • Nathan Vaysberg – 10th in Div IA
  • Alan Temiryaev – 25th in Div I

EVENT REMINDERS:

NYFA December Tournaments include the Metro JO Qualifier.  Sign-up:

NYFA Winter Camp early registration ends December 15th.  Register now:

Go NYFA!

 

RESULTS

RESULTS FROM LUXEMBOURG TO LONG ISLAND


Congratulations to Romain Cannone who earned 6th place in Luxembourg at the first Junior World Cup of the season!  Bravo!

NYFA athletes also took home 5 medals and a new rating from the Mission Regional Junior Cadet Circuit (RJCC) on Long Island.  Congratulations!

  • Jaclyn Khrol – Gold in Cadet and C2015!
  • Melanie Dolgonos – Bronze in Senior, 8th in Junior
  • Anton Chmut – 5th in Junior
  • Nathan Vaysberg – 8th in Junior

Go NYFA!