Cadet fencing

IN THE NEWS

TEAM USA BRINGS HOME SIX MEDALS FROM AUSTRIA


http://www.usfencing.org/news_article/show/717418?referrer_id=2337618

USA Fencing
November 3, 2016
Kristen Henneman

team-usa-cadets-on-podium-klagenfurt-pc-kevin-mar
Team USA won gold, silver and bronze in the men’s team competition in Klagenfurt. Photo Credit: Kevin Mar

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Team USA’s men claimed five of the seven medals and Chloe Daniel (Sierra Madre, Calif.) won bronze at the Epee Cadet European Cup on Saturday in Klagenfurt, Austria.

Ryan Griffiths (Fairlawn, N.J.) earned the individual gold medal in Klagenfurt for the second consecutive year while Alan Temiryaev (Brooklyn, N.Y.) grabbed a spot on the podium with a bronze at his first international competition.

In the men’s team competition, the Americans swept the podium, its four teams placing in the top four spots. For Griffiths, a gold in the team event marked his second title of the day; Temiryaev also brings home a pair of medals, adding a second bronze from the team event to his collection.

Team USA started the day strong in the men’s individual competition with nine members going undefeated in the pool rounds and the U.S. securing four of the top five seeds in the direct elimination rounds.

Griffiths was one of the Americans to finish 6-0 in pools, taking the eighth seed and receiving a bye into the table of 128, where he defeated Alexandre Hungerbuehler (GER), 15-12. He then cruised through the next two rounds, besting Ruslan Hasanov (UKR), 15-6, and Fynn Fafard (CAN), 15-8.

To secure a place in the quarterfinals, Griffiths overcame Alex Oroian (ROU), 15-11. In quarters and semis, Griffiths would have to beat two of his teammates, securing a medal with a 15-12 victory over teammate Eliot Herbst (Houston, Texas) and reaching the final with a 15-13 win over Temiryaev.

Once in the final, Griffiths took control, winning the bout 15-9 over Daniel Hosszu (HUN).

On his way to his first international medal, Temiryaev found his stride with a 15-6 victory over Zachary Jaccoud (SUI) in the 128 before defeating Bartlomiej Zbierada (POL), 15-12. In the table of 32, Temiryaev out-touched Samu Szlachanyi (HUN), 15-14, pitting him against teammate Theodore Lombardo (Mount Kisco, N.Y.) in the 16.

Temiryaev once again squeaked out the victory, winning the bout 8-7. In the quarters, Temiryaev held off Ian Hauri (SUI), 14-12, before giving Griffiths his closest bout of the day.

Team USA made up half the competitors in the table of 16 as Herbst, Emon Daroian (Encino, Calif.), Jonathan Piskovatskov (Houston, Texas), Cedric Mecke (New York, N.Y.), Lombardo and Robert Hondor (Malden, Mass.) joined Griffiths and Temiryaev in the 16. Herbst and Daroian advanced to the quarterfinals, finishing in fifth and seventh, respectively.

In the Cadet Point Standings, Griffiths maintains his No. 1 ranking, holding a 300-point lead over Piskovatskov. Temiryaev climbed into the third spot with Lombardo just 30 points behind.

In the women’s competition, Daniel defeated two fencers from Great Britain in her first two DEs, outscoring Charlotte Summers 15-11 in the table of 128 and Laura Sheffield 15-12 in the 64. After advancing to the 16 with a 15-8 victory over Anna Musial (POL), Daniel overcame the No. 4 fencer in the European Cadet rankings, Zsuzsa Schlier (ROU), 15-12.

Daniel then beat Natasha Kis-Toth (CAN), 15-13, in the quarterfinals, but missed a chance at gold with a 15-9 loss to Renata Petri (HUN).

The podium finish at her first international competition of the year allowed Daniel to jump three spots in the Cadet Point Standings to No. 2. Greta Candreva (Katonah, N.Y.) holds the top spot while Ariana Mangano (Colts Neck, N.J.) and Sofia Komar (Laurence Harbor, N.J.) currently rank third and fourth.

Komar also finished in the top 16, controlling her table of 128 bout against Alessandra Luna (SUI), 15-7. In the next two rounds, Komar ended the day of two teammates, claiming victories over Amanda Pirkowski (Longwood, Fla.), 15-8, and Emily Vermeule (Cambridge, Mass.), 15-11. A loss to Edina Kardos (HUN) in the 16 led to a 13th place finish.

The team competition saw the U.S. men dominate the competition as all four teams secured spots in the semifinals.

In the first semifinal, USA 1, featuring Griffiths, Lombardo, Piskovatskov and Wolfe Crouse (Conroe, Texas), narrowly defeated USA 2, composed of Temiryaev, Anton Chmut (Brooklyn, N.Y.), Isaac Herbst (Houston, Texas) and Cedric Mecke (New York, N.Y.) USA 1 jumped out to an early lead and despite a comeback from USA 2, held on to win 35-33.

USA 3, which included Michael Bissinger (Houston, Texas), Eliot Herbst, Daroian and Kevin Chao (Manhattan Beach, Calif.), and USA 4, containing Thomas Etchell (Greenwood Village, Colo.), Timothy Frank (Portland, Ore.) and Nathan Vaysberg (Brooklyn, N.Y.) squared off in the second semifinal. USA 3 won seven of the nine bouts for a 45-33 victory.

In the final, USA 1 overcame a 20-18 deficit to win 45-41 for the gold. In the bronze medal match, Isaac Herbst won the fourth round 6-1 to break a 14-14 tie and USA 2 went on to win 45-38.

In the women’s team event, Komar and Mangano fenced on USA 1 with Karolina Nixon (Los Angeles, Calif.) and Miriam Grady (Broomfield, Colo.) The Americans first dominated Poland, 45-19 in the table of 32 before besting USA 3, 38-35. The quarterfinals featured a come-from-behind victory as Komar won her anchor bout 11-4, overcoming Romania’s six-point lead to win by a touch, 42-41.

However, USA 1 came up short of a medal, falling in the semi to Estonia, 45-34, and Hungary 2, 45-36, in the bronze medal match.

Click here to view complete results.

Top eight and U.S. results are as follows:

Klagenfurt Men’s Individual Epee Cadet European Cup
1. Ryan Griffiths (Fairlawn, N.J.)

2. Daniel Hosszu (HUN)
3. Adam Macska (ROU)
3. Alan Leo Temiryaev (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
5. Eliot Herbst (Houston, Texas)

6. Bartlomiej Szurlej (POL)
7. Emon Daroian (Encino, Calif.)
8. Ian Hauri (SUI)

9. Jonathan Piskovatskov (Houston, Texas)
10. Cedric Mecke (New York, N.Y.)
11. Theodore Lombardo (Mount Kisco, N.Y.)
15. Robert Hondor (Malden, Mass.)
18. Michael Bissinger (Houston, Texas)
21. Isaac Herbst (Houston, Texas)
33. Nathan Vaysberg (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
36. Wolfe Crouse (Conroe, Texas)
37. Anton Chmut (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
45. Hunter Candreva (Katonah, N.Y.)
71. Kevin Chao (Manhattan Beach, Calif.)
78. Thomas Etchell (Greenwood Village, Colo.)
96. Thomas Xavier Ghazaleh (Winchester, Mass.)
129. Michael Wang (San Jose, Calif.)
149. Timothy Frank (Portland, Ore.)
156. Bennett Cohen (Old Westbury, N.Y.)

Klagenfurt Women’s Individual Epee Cadet European Cup
1. Renata Petri (HUN)
2. Barbara Brych (POL)
3. Dora Kazar (HUNG)
3. Chloe Daniel (Sierra Madre, Calif.)
5. Eszter Muhari (HUN)
6. Natasha Kis-Toth (CAN)
7. Outi Jaakkola (FIN)
8. Edina Kardos (HUN)

13. Sofia Komar (Laurence Harbor, N.J.)
19. Ariana Mangano (Colts Neck, N.J.)
20. Emily Vermeule (Cambridge, Mass.)
22. Ariana Rausch (Houston, Texas)
26. Mina Yamanaka (Floral Park, N.Y.)
28. Catherine Beddingfield (Pacific Palisades, Calif.)
33. Karolina Nixon (Los Angeles, Calif.)
38. Greta Candreva (Katonah, N.Y.)
39. Miriam Grady (Broomfield, Colo.)
41. Kaitlyn Gill (Englewood Cliffs, N.J.)
45. Huda Aldadah (Peoria, Ill.)
46. Emma Scala (San Francisco, Calif.)
55. Lake Sheffield (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
62. Amanda Pirkowski (Longwood, Fla.)
69. Claire Beddingfield (Pacific Palisades, Calif.)
71. Emily Lan Gao (Manhasset, N.Y.)
75. Sofya Bulavko (Dublin, Calif.)
83. Alexis Hedvat (New York, N.Y.)
163. Jaclyn Khrol (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Klagenfurt Men’s Team Epee Cadet European Cup
1. USA 1
2. USA 3
3. USA 2
4. USA 4

5. Hungary
6. Poland 2
7. Romania
8. Poland 1

Klagenfurt Women’s Team Epee Cadet European Cup
1. Estonia
2. Poland
3. Hungary 2
4. USA 1
5. Hungary
6. Canada 1
7. USA 2
8. Romania

13. USA 3
21. USA 4

CLUB ANNOUNCEMENTS, RESULTS

WORLD CUP, RJCC, SYC RESULTS; CADET TEAM; SYC GOLD LEADER


Congratulations to our athletes for their recent top results:

  • Romain Cannone – Bronze in Team (France) and Top 16 in Individuals at the Junior World Cup in Riga, Latvia
  • Anton Chmut – Silver in Juniors at Cobra RJCC
  • Sam Bekker – Bronze and A2016 in Juniors at Cobra RJCC
  • Melanie Dolgonos – 5th in Cadets at Cobra RJCC
  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y14 at Daugherty SYC
  • Mark Dolgonos – 5th place in Y14 at the Daugherty SYC
  • Click here for these and more recent Top 8 results

Other Club News:

  • NYFA Cadets – Good luck to Anton, Jackie, Nathan, Alan, and Bennett who will represent the US in Klagenfurt, Austria this weekend!
  • NYFA Youth – We earned the most Gold SYC medals (18) in the US in 2015-16!  For total SYC medal count, we ranked 3rd nationally. Source: National Fencing Club Rankings

Go NYFA!

 

RESULTS

RESULTS: NYFA YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP, RJCC


Congratulations to the 2015-2016 Season NYFA Youth Cup Champions!

  • Y8 Champion:  Julian Brodsky
  • Y10 Champion: Ian Goldfine
    2nd: Anna Temiryaev
    3rd: Max Koustikov
  • Y12 Champion: Ethan Kushnerik
    2nd: Mitchel Bekker
    3rd: Ian Goldfine
  • Y14 Champion: Peter Kamebeseles
    2nd: Alan Temiryaev
    3rd: Ethan Kushnerik

Also, congratulations to Jaclyn Khrol for bronze in Cadet at NJFA RJCC

Go NYFA!

 

RESULTS

RESULTS: NJFA RYC, NYFA TEAM, NYFA OPEN +


Congratulations to all for last weekend’s top results:

NJFA RYC & Cadet:

  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y12
  • Ian Goldfine – Gold in Y10
  • Arevik Amroyan – Silver in Y12, 6th in Y14
  • Dylan Polkovsky – Bronze in Y14
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – Bronze in Y12, 5th in Y14
  • Daniel Plechavicius – Bronze in Y12
  • Katherine Yenna – 5th in Y12
  • Max Koustikov – 5th in Y10
  • Mitchel Bekker – 7th in Y12
  • Alan Slavinskiy – 8th in Y14

NYFA Senior Mixed Epee Open:

  • Misha Mokretsov – Gold and A2016
  • Anton Chmut – Silver
  • Alan Temiryaev – Bronze
  • Anton Dutchak – 5th
  • Sam Bekker – 6th
  • Andrew Mufel – 7th

North Shore Senior Mixed Epee Open:

  • Michael Snyder – 7th and C2016

NYFA Doubles Team:

  • Alan’s Little Boy (A.Temiryaev, S.Liverant) – Gold
  • John Cena (N.Vaysberg, M.Bekker) – Silver
  • Minus Touch (J.Shuster, D.Manoukian) – Bronze
  • Yahoo Blue Koscher Borsch (A.Chmut, An.Temiryaev) – Bronze
Dylan P Bronze Alan S 7th Y14 NJFA RYC 2016
Dylan P Bronze Alan S 7th Y14 NJFA RYC 2016
Ethan K. Gold, Daniel P Bronze, Mitchel B 5th Y12 NJFA RYC 2016
Ethan K. Gold, Daniel P Bronze, Mitchel B 5th Y12 NJFA RYC 2016
Team John Cena - Silver NYFA Doubles 2016
Team John Cena – Silver NYFA Doubles 2016
Nadia G. Bronze Y12, 5th Y14; Katherine Y. 5th Y12Arevik A. Silver Y12, 6th Y14 NJFA RYC 2016
Nadia G. Bronze Y12, 5th Y14; Katherine Y. 5th Y12; Arevik A. Silver Y12, 6th Y14 NJFA RYC 2016
Ian Goldfine Gold Y10 NJFA RYC 2016
Ian Goldfine Gold Y10 NJFA RYC 2016

Go NYFA!

RESULTS

RESULTS: CAPITOL CLASH SYC, NJ HS CHAMPS +


No Comments

Our fencers represented NYFA on 7 out of 8 podiums at Capitol Clash SYC & Cadets, earning 11 medals,  including 2 Golds, 2 Silvers & 3 Bronze!

Congratulations to all for your hard work and winning ways!

  • Mark Dolgonos – Gold in Y12, E2016 in Y14 (11th)
  • Anna Temiryaev – Gold in Y10
  • Alan Temiryaev – Silver in Y14
  • Skyler Liverant – Silver in Y12
  • Anna Lanzman – Bronze in Cadets & C2016, 5th in Y14
  • Daniel Plechavicius – Bronze in Y12
  • Ian Goldfine – Bronze in Y10
  • Samuel Bekker – 5th in Cadets
  • Ethan Kushnerik – 5th in Y12
  • Andrew Mufel – 6th in Y14

Your performance made NYFA the #1 ranked club in men’s epee and #4 in women’s epee at this Super Youth Circuit (source: www.nationalfencingclubrankings.com)

In addition, we congratulate the following fencers for their recent top results:

  • Nathan Vaysberg – Gold & A2016 in Juniors at Denise O’Connor HS Championships
  • Samuel Medina – 6th in Y10 at NSFC Mixed Epee

Go NYFA!