Category Archives: Uncategorized

RESULTS: GOLD AT NYC HS OPENER, 4 BRONZE AT NJFA RYC, MACARON +

Congratulations to our recent medalists!

  • Anna Lanzman – Gold in NYC Public School Season Opener Tournament, fencing for Stuyvesant HS.

NJFA Regional Youth Circuit (RYC):

  • Sean Maas – Bronze in Y14
  • David Pavlenishvili – Bronze in Y12
  • Ethan Agaon – Bronze in Y10
  • Shawn Agaon – Bronze in Y10

And click here for NYFA Youth and Macaron Open medalists

Go NYFA!

NYFA - NY Fencing - Brooklyn

Sean Maas (right) Bronze Y14 NJFA RYC

NYFA - NY Fencing - Brooklyn

Anna Lanzman (right) Gold NYC Public School Season Opener, fencing for Stuyvesant HS

NYFA NY Fencing Brooklyn

NYFA & Macaron Cafe Mixed Epee Open prizes!

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

NAC & RJCC RESULTS / NYFA YOUTH CUP

Congratulations to our athletes who made Top 32 at the November NAC in Milwaukee and especially to our medalists!

  • Jackie Khrol, Anna Lanzman, Jordan Liverant, Anna Temiryaev – Bronze in Cadet Team
  • Jackie Khrol – 5th in Cadets, 19th in Y14, 28th in Juniors
  • Anton Chmut, Bennett Cohen, Alan Temiryaev, Nathan Vaysberg – 5th in Cadet Team
  • Anna Temiryaev – 6th in Y10
  • Ian Goldfine – 7th in Y10
  • Anton Chmut – 12th in Juniors
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – 13th in Y14 & E2016
  • Ethan Kushnerik – 20th in Y14
  • Nathan Vaysberg – 22nd in Cadets
  • Skyler Liverant – 26th in Y14
  • Jack Kambeseles – 32nd in Y14
NYFA NY Fencing Coney Island Brooklyn

Bronze Medal Cadet Women’s Epee Team

 

We also congratulate our medalists at the Thrust Fall RJCC:

  • Jackie Khrol – Bronze in Juniors
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – 7th in Cadets and D2016
  • Joshua Shuster – 8th in Cadets

Youth: Don’t forget the NYFA Youth Challenge #3 is this Sunday, 11/20!
https://askfred.net/Events/whoIsComing.php?tournament_id=34692

Go NYFA!

NYFA HOLIDAY OPEN RESULTS & HAPPY NEW YEAR!

Congratulations to our fencers who medaled at the NYFA Senior Mixed Epee Holiday Open:

  • Skyler Chin – Gold and A2015
  • Anton Dutchak – Bronze
  • Nathan Vaysberg – Bronze
  • Sam Bekker – 5th
  • Ed Mufel – 6th and D2015

Full results:  https://askfred.net/Results/results.php?tournament_id=32190

NYFA Senior Epee Holiday Open 2015

NYFA Senior Mixed Epee Holiday Open medal winners

We wish everyone a happy, healthy, and successful new year!

happy new year

Go NYFA!

BEN GUTENBERG MEMORIAL SYC: RESULTS, NYFA #1 CLUB IN EPEE

Congratulations to our boys and girls for their top results at the Ben Gutenberg Memorial Super Youth Circuit in Brockport, NY:

  • Jaclyn Khrol – Gold in Y12, Silver in Y14
  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y12, 8th in Y14
  • Caralina Khrol – Gold in Y10, 7th in Y12
  • Andrew Mufel – Bronze in Y14
  • Arevik Amroyan – Bronze in Y12
  • Katherine Yenna – 5th in Y12

Thanks to our athletes, NYFA ranked #1 in Women’s Youth Epee and #1 in Men’s Youth Epee at this SYC.  Go NYFA!  (more info:  www.nationalfencingclubrankings.com)

5 of 6 medalists shown: Katherine, Arevik, Ethan, Jaclyn, Caralina at the Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC (not pictured: Andrew)

5 of our 6 medalists: Katherine, Arevik, Ethan, Jaclyn, Caralina at the Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC (not shown: Andrew)

RESULTS: COBRA RYC, ATLANTA SYC, FENCERS CLUB, NYFA

Congratulations to our athletes who competed in recent Senior and Youth events and earned top results including 4 Gold, 3 Silver, 3 Bronze!

Fencers Club Senior Men’s Epee Open:

  • Anton Chmut – Silver
  • Alan Temiryaev – 8th

Chayevsky Atlanta Fencing Classic Super Youth Circuit &  Cadet:

  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y12, 7th in Y14

Cobra Regional Youth Circuit:

  • Ian Goldfine – Gold in Y10
  • Caralina Khrol – Gold in Y10, 5th in Y12
  • Michael Mogilevich – Silver in Y14
  • Katherine Yenna – Silver in Y12
  • Jordan Liverant – Bronze in Y14
  • Max Koustikov – Bronze in Y10
  • Anna Temiryaev – Bronze in Y10
  • Mitchel Bekker – 7th in Y12
  • Skyler Liverant – 8th in Y14

NYFA Unrated Mixed Open:

  • Peter Kambeseles – Gold and E2015!

Go NYFA!

NYFA medalists at Cobra RYC

Max Koustikov (left) Bronze and Ian Goldfine – Gold  in Y10 at 2015 Cobra RYC

Ethan Kushnerik - Gold in Y10 at 2015 Atlanta SYC

Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y10 at 2015 Atlanta SYC

MISSION SYC RESULTS & MORE

Congratulations to everyone who made top 8 at the Mission SYC.
Together you earned 15 medals including  1 Gold, 3 Silver, and 6 Bronze!

Mission Super Youth Circuit:

  • Jaclyn Khrol – Gold in Y12 and Silver in Y14
  • Skyler Liverant – Silver in Y12
  • Caralina Khrol – Silver in Y10
  • Bennett Cohen – Bronze in Y14
  • Anton Chmut – Bronze in Y14
  • Jordan Liverant – Bronze in Y14 and Bronze in Y12
  • Ethan Kushnerik – Bronze in Y12
  • Ian Goldfine – Bronze in Y10
  • David Pavlenishvili – 6th in Y10
  • Anna Temiryaev – 6th in Y10
  • Anna Lanzman – 7th in Y14
  • Anna Marinovich – 7th in Y12
  • Daniel Zaretsky – 8th in Y12

NYFA fencers earn compliments as well as medals!  Thanks for representing our club and inspiring comments like these from other fencers:

“If he fences epee, take a look at the NYFA summer sleep away camp. The club itself has a large number of good young fencers, Y-10, Y-12, on up.  DS is not at that club, but we run into them everywhere. They’re an especially fun group and take their fencing seriously – a good combination.”
(http://www.fencing.net/forums/thread79392.html)

Go NYFA!!

RESULTS: NYFA YOUTH#4, EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, NYFA DOUBLES +

Congratulations to our athletes for their top results in recent competitions from Brooklyn to Slovenia:

NYFA Youth Challenge #4:

  • Anton Chmut – Gold in Y14
  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y12 & 7th in Y14 & E2015 rating
  • Caralina Khrol – Gold in Y10
  • Nathan Vaysberg – Silver in Y14
  • Jacklyn Khrol – Silver in Y12
  • David Pavlenishvili – Silver in Y10
  • Andrew Mufel – Bronze in Y14 & D2015 rating
  • Ian Goldfine – Bronze in Y10
  • Anna Temiryaev – Bronze in Y10
  • Peter Kambeseles – 5th in Y12
  • Michael Mogilevich – 8th in Y14
  • Jack Kambeseles – 8th in Y12

Senior Opens:

  • Anton Chmut – 6th at Fencer’s Club  & 7th at Nyack Fundraiser

International:

  • Romain Cannone – Gold in Team & 17th in Individuals at the European Junior Championships in Maribor, Slovenia

NYFA C & Under:

  • Alan Temiryaev – Gold
  • Yuriy Chelnitsky – Silver
  • Matthew Ko – Bronze
  • Andrew Mufel – 5th

NYFA E & Under:

  • Matthew Ko – Silver
  • Skyler Liverant – Bronze
  • Devan Singh – 5th

NYFA Doubles Duels Teams:

  • Nicholas Cage Syndrome: Alan, Jack – Gold
  • ZingerLina: Slava, Caralina – Silver
  • Jordanna: Bennett, Jordan – Bronze
  • S.B.M.D.: Melanie, Sam – 4th
  • Double the Muffle: Andrew, Ed – 5th
  • The Fury Frenzy: Anton, Mitchel – 6th
  • Raggle Fraggle 3.0: Skyler, Devin – 7th
  • Barbie Doll House: Joshua, Anna – 8th

Go NYFA!

HOLIDAY HOURS, WINTER CAMP, RESULTS

Happy Holidays to all of our fencing friends and families!!

1.  Holiday Hours:

  • December 24 – Closed
  • December 25 – Open
  • December 26-30 – Open for Winter Camp!
  • December 31 – Closed
  • January 1 – Closed
  • January 2 – Closed

2.  Winter Camp starts Friday!  Get ready for the Sword in the Snow SYC in New Hampshire and the NAC in Salt Lake City.  Sign up now:  https://fencenyfa.com/fencing-camps/

3.  Here’s a recap of our fencers’ latest top results – Congratulations!

8th Annual Barbara Lynch Charity RYC in New Jersey:

  • Skyler Liverant – Gold in Y12 and Bronze in Y14
  • Jordan Liverant – Gold in Y12 and 8th in Y14
  • Ian Goldfine – Gold in Y10
  • David Pavlenishvili – Silver in Y10
  • Max Koustikov – Bronze in Y10
  • Anna Lanzman – 5th in Y14
  • Katherine Yenna – 5th in Y12
  • Mitchel Bekker – 7th in Y12
  • Michael Klur – 7th in Y14
  • Andrew Mufel – 8th in Y14

Bernie Stein Memorial SYC in Arizona:

  • Ethan Kushnerik – 8th in Y12

Long Island Division Junior Olympics Qualifier:

  • Matthew Ko – Silver in Cadets and 5th in Juniors
  • Bennett Cohen – 5th in Cadets and 7th in Juniors

North Shore FC Senior Epee:

  • Anton Chmut – 5th

Go NYFA!!

REGISTER NOW FOR FENCING CAMPS IN NEW YORK, PENNSYLVANIA & SPAIN

NY Fencing Academy has a full selection of fencing camps for beginner, intermediate, and advanced students — from Spring and Summer day camps at our state-of-the-art fencing club in Brooklyn, to sleep away camps in Pennsylvania and Spain! NYFA members and non-members are welcome to participate. Space is limited, early registration is highly recommended.

VISIT NYFA’S FENCING CAMP PAGE for details and deadlines…

RESULTS FROM NYFA YOUTH & EMPIRE AT NJFA

Congratulations to all of our athletes for their top results last weekend:

Anton Chmut had a busy Sunday, competing in and winning 2 tournaments! In New Jersey, he took Gold in Cadets and earned his B2014 rating at the Empire Junior & Cadet Cup at NJFA.  Then Anton went on to Brooklyn to win the NYFA Youth Challenge in Y14.  Keep it up, Anton –  soon you may be our next A-rated NYFA fencer!

NYFA Youth Challenge #4:

  • Anton Chmut – Gold in Y14
  • Alan Temiryaev – Gold in Y12, Bronze in Y14
  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y10, 5th in Y12
  • Michael Burovsky – Silver in Y14
  • Daniel Plechavicius – Silver in Y10
  • Joshua Sikarevich – Bronze in Y14
  • Julian Cruz-Barben – Bronze in Y12
  • Peter Kambeseles – Bronze in Y12
  • Serhiy Muts – Bronze in Y10
  • Matthew Ko – 5th in Y14
  • Jaclyn Khrol – 6th in Y14
  • Michael Mogilevich  – 6th in Y12
  • Skyler Liverant – 7th in Y14
  • Anna Lanzman – 7th in Y12
  • Jack Kambeseles – 8th in Y12

Go NYFA!