Youth epee

RESULTS

March NAC: 2 Silver, 1 Bronze + More Results


No Comments

NYFA is in the Top 10 National Fencing Clubs based on the rolling National Medal Count for this season, even though we only compete in 1 weapon!  (source: National Fencing Club Rankings)   Go NYFA!

Congratulations to all of our athletes who fenced in the March NAC and other recent events!

Top 32 results at the North American Cup in Baltimore, MD:

  • Jaclyn Khrol – Silver in Y14
  • Skyler Liverant – Silver in Y14
  • Caralina Khrol – Bronze in Y14 and 15th in Y14
  • Anna Temiryaev – 10th in Y12
  • Alexandra Rakhovski – 16th in Y10
  • Mark Dolgonos – 17th in Y14
  • Dylan Kats – 21st in Y10
  • Elizabeth Zigalo – 27th in Y10
  • Ethan Zaydman – 31st in Y10
  • Ian Goldfine – 31st in Y12
  • Julian Brodsky – 32nd in Y10

Also click here for Top 8 local results including the NYFA Youth Cup#4

 

RESULTS

PREMIER RYC, NYAC MERCURY CUP RESULTS


Congratulations to our youth for earning 10 medals including 2 Golds, 4 Silver, and 3 Bronze at the Premier RYC!  Emily Ostrovsky did an outstanding job taking third place at her first competition. Emily managed to overcome her pool results to beat the number 4 seed in her first DE and winning her 2nd DE, making her first competition a success.  Shawn Agaon also did his personal best and we are very proud of him! Daniel Gaidar has been training with us for only half a year and he’s already showing consistent strong results, taking gold in Y14 and silver in Cadets and earning his D2017!  Surely it’s great to see Ian Goldfine winning and David Pavlenishvili taking bronze in Y12.  Alan Slavinsky was one step away from winning Y14 and took silver in the hard bout. Our youngest fencers, Ethan and Julian, also fenced well and took silver and bronze in Y8 – good job boys!
Coach Misha

Premier Club RYC & Cadet:

  • Daniel Gaidar – Gold in Y14,  Silver in U17 and D2017!
  • Ian Goldfine – Gold in Y12
  • Alan Slavinsky – Silver in Y14
  • Shawn Agaon – Silver in Y10
  • Ethan Zaydman – Silver in Y8
  • David Pavlenishvili – Bronze in Y12
  • Emily Ostrovsky – Bronze in Y12
  • Julian Brodsky – Bronze in Y8
  • Ethan Agaon – 6th in Y10

Congratulations also to Anton Chmut for making top 8 at the NYAC Mercury Cup open only to A and B rated fencers.

Go NYFA!

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS

RESULTS: THRUST RYC & FC JUNIOR EPEE


Congratulations to last weekend’s top finishers, including 4 gold medalists!

Fencers Club Junior Epee:

  • Sam Bekker – Gold
  • Alan Temiryaev – Bronze
  • Nathan Vaysberg – 5th

Thrust Fall Regional Youth RYC:

  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y12, Bronze in Y14 & D2015!
  • Ian Goldfine – Gold in Y10
  • Caralina Khrol – Gold in Y10
  • Max Koustikov – Bronze in Y10
  • Michael Mogilevich – 5th in Y14
  • Daniel Plechavicius – 5th in Y12
  • Jordan Liverant – 7th in Y14
  • Skyler Liverant – 7th in Y14
Ethan Kushnerik (right) 1st Y12 ( and 3rd Y14 & D2015) at Thrust RYC
Ethan Kushnerik (right) 1st,, Daniel Plechavicius  5th in Y12 at Thrust RYC
Sam Bekker 1st at Fencers Club Junior Mens Epee
Sam Bekker 1st at Fencers Club Junior Mens Epee
Max Koustikov (left) 3rd, Ian Goldfine 1st in Y10 at Thrust RYC
Max Koustikov (left) 3rd, Ian Goldfine 1st in Y10 at Thrust RYC

Go NYFA!!

RESULTS

BEN GUTENBERG MEMORIAL SYC: RESULTS, NYFA #1 CLUB IN EPEE


Congratulations to our boys and girls for their top results at the Ben Gutenberg Memorial Super Youth Circuit in Brockport, NY:

  • Jaclyn Khrol – Gold in Y12, Silver in Y14
  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y12, 8th in Y14
  • Caralina Khrol – Gold in Y10, 7th in Y12
  • Andrew Mufel – Bronze in Y14
  • Arevik Amroyan – Bronze in Y12
  • Katherine Yenna – 5th in Y12

Thanks to our athletes, NYFA ranked #1 in Women’s Youth Epee and #1 in Men’s Youth Epee at this SYC.  Go NYFA!  (more info:  www.nationalfencingclubrankings.com)

5 of 6 medalists shown: Katherine, Arevik, Ethan, Jaclyn, Caralina at the Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC (not pictured: Andrew)
5 of our 6 medalists: Katherine, Arevik, Ethan, Jaclyn, Caralina at the Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC (not shown: Andrew)
RESULTS

RESULTS: RICHMOND NAC, NYFA YOUTH CHALLENGE#1


No Comments

Here are the latest top results from our fencers.  Congratulations all!

October 2015 North American Cup in Richmond, Virginia:

  • Anton Chmut – 7th in Cadets
  • Melanie Dolgonos– 12th in DivII
  • Matthew Ko – 19th in DivII
  • Joshua Sikarevich – 22nd in Div II

NYFA Youth Challenge #1:

  • Andrew Mufel – Gold in Y14
  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y12, Bronze in Y14
  • Ian Goldfine – Gold in Y10
  • Peter Kambeseles – Silver in Y14
  • David Pavlenishvili – Silver in Y12
  • Dylan Sergey Polkovsky – Bronze in Y14
  • Daniel Plechavicius – Bronze in Y12
  • Anna Temiryaev – Bronze in Y12

Anton Chmut (bottom, 2nd from left) - 7th in Cadets at 2015 October NAC Richmond, VA
Anton Chmut (bottom, 2nd from left) – 7th in Cadets at 2015 October NAC Richmond, VA
Ethan Kushnerik - Gold, David Pavlenishvili - Silver, Anna Temiryaev and Daniel Pavlenishvili - Bronze,
Ethan Kushnerik – Gold, David Pavlenishvili – Silver, Anna Temiryaev and Daniel Plechavicius – Bronze Y12 NYFA Youth#1
Andrew Mufel - Gold, Peter Kambeseles - Silver, Ethan Kushnerik - Bronze Y14 NYFA Youth#1
Andrew Mufel – Gold, Peter Kambeseles – Silver, Ethan Kushnerik – Bronze Y14 NYFA Youth#1

Go NYFA!