ROC

CLUB NEWS, RESULTS

WINTER CAMP / POLAND TOURNAMENT / RESULTS


No Comments

1. SIGN UP FOR WINTER CAMP BY DEC 1 & SAVE $50.  Camp is December 26-30. Fencers ages 9 and up will have daily group instruction, conditioning, footwork, blade work, and bouting practice.  Members:  $400 by 12/1; $450 after 12/1; or $100 a day.  Non-Members: $450 by 12/1; $500 after 12/1; or $125 a day.  Click here for more info and registration: https://fencenyfa.com/nyfa-fencing-day-camps/

2. INTERNATIONAL YOUTH CHALLENGE WRATISLAVA: The biggest youth event in the world will be held March 17-21, 2016 in Wroclaw, Poland.  Registration ends March 11.  Click here for more info and registration: http://www.challengewratislavia.pl/en/#

3. RESULTS: Congratulations to our fencers who earned these top results!

  • Mark Dolgonos – Gold in Y12, 6th in Y14 at Rocky Mountain SYC
  • Nathan Vaysberg – Bronze at Durkan Rooster Div1A ROC
  • Michael Snyder – Bronze in Juniors at Long Island JO Qualifier
  • Matthew Ko – Bronze in Cadets, 8th in Juniors at Long Island JO Qualifier

NYFA Youth Challenge #3:

  • Alan Temiryaev – Gold in Y14
  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y12
  • Ian Goldfine – Gold in Y10
  • Michael Mogilevich – Silver in Y14
  • Mitchel Bekker – Silver in Y12
  • Anna Temiryaev – Silver in Y10
  • Samuel Medina – Silver in Y8
  • Jack Kambeseles – Bronze in Y14
  • Andrew Mufel – Bronze in Y14
  • David Pavlenishvili – Bronze in Y12
  • Daniel Plechavicius – Bronze in Y12
  • Max Koustikov – Bronze in Y10
  • Joshua Yavorovskiy – Bronze in Y10
Mark Dolgonos - Gold Y12 at Rocky Mountain SYC
Rocky Mountain SYC
NYFA Youth3 Y10 finals
NYFA Youth3 Y10 finals
NYFA Youth3 Y12
NYFA Youth3 Y12

Go NYFA!

RESULTS

RECENT RESULTS & QUALIFICATIONS


No Comments
Please join us in congratulating our fencers for their most recent results and qualifications:
Qualified for National Championships at the NJFA Danny Bukantz Regional Open Circuit:
  • Skyler Chin – 7th out of 86 in Div1A Senior Men’s Epee
  • Anna Brosgol – 8th out of 59 in Div1A Senior Women’s Epee
  • Yuriy Chelnitsky – 3rd in VetCombined Mixed Epee
  • Alex Shifer – 8th in VetCombined Mixed Epee
Qualified for March and July North American Cups at the Cobra Region 3 Regional Youth Circuit:
  • Mark Dolgonos – 1st in Y10 Mixed Epee
  • Ethan Kushnerik – 3rd in Y10 Mixed Epee
  • Skyler Liverant – 3rd in Y10 Mixed Epee
  • Jaclyn Khrol – 5th in Y12 Mixed Epee
Fencers Club Y12 Mixed Epee:
  • Michael Mogilevich – 5th
  • Mark Dolgonos – 6th
  • Ethan Kushnerik – 8th