North American Cup NAC

RESULTS

Dec & Jan NACs, Premier RYC, Cobra ROC


Congratulations to NYFA students who earned the following top 32 national and top 8 regional results!

January North American Cup in Charlotte, NC:

  • Douglas Tableman – Silver & A2019 in Div I Classification
  • Jaclyn Khrol – Bronze in Juniors & A2019, 25th in Div I
  • Emily Gao – 7th in Juniors & A2019
  • Sean Wilson – 7th & A2019 in Juniors
  • Alan Temiryaev – 18th in Juniors
  • Nathan Vaysberg – 27th in Div I
  • Jordan Liverant – 32nd in Juniors

December North American Cup in Cincinnati, OH:

  • Kevin Feng – 9th in Div II
  • Jaclyn Khrol – 31st in Div I

Cobra Challenge Regional Open Circuit:

  • Daniel Zaretsky – 6th and D2018 in Div II

Premier Winter Regional Youth & Cadet Circuit:

  • Finn Chimoskey – Gold in Y10
  • Konstantin Vaysbukh – Silver in Y14
  • Mitchell Pozovskiy – Bronze in Cadets, 6th in Y14
  • Max Burovsky – Bronze in Y12
  • Jessica Xu – 8th in Y14
  • Mia Smotritsky – 8th in Y12

Other top 8 local results:  LI

Go NYFA!

 

 

RESULTS

GOLD AT NAC, ROC, RJCC, EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS +


NYFA fencers are going strong throughout the US and the world! Congratulations to all who achieved these recent top results:

INTERNATIONAL

  • Romain Cannone – Gold in Junior Team European Championships (France) in Plovdiv,Bulgaria
  • Bennett Cohen – Top 8 at Cadet Pan American Championships in Havana, Cuba

NATIONAL

North American Cup in Cleveland, Ohio:

  • NYFA1: Mark Dolgonos, Ethan Kushnerik, Jack Kambeseles, Skyler Liverant – Gold in Y14 Team
  • NYFA: Jaclyn Khrol, Caralina Khrol, Nadia Gaberkorn, Jordan Liverant – Gold in Y14 Team
  • NYFA2: Daniel Gaidar, Peter Kambeseles, Ted Vinnitchouk, Daniel Zaretsky – 7th in Y14 Team
  • Skyler Liverant – Silver in Y12, 9th in Y14
  • Mark Dolgonos – Bronze in Div 2
  • Ian Goldfine – 5th in Y10, 16th in Y12
  • Jaclyn Khrol – 6th in Y14
  • Caralina Khrol – 9th in Y12, 15th in Y14
  • Jordan Liverant – 11th in Y14
  • Daniel Zaretsky – 16th in Y14
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – 17th in Y12, 27th in Y14
  • Ethan Kushnerik – 22nd in Div 2
  • Anna Temiryaev – 28th in Y12

REGIONAL

  • Melanie Dolgonos – Gold and C2017 in Juniors at NJFA RJCC,  and 7th in Div IA at Lilov ROC
  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold and C2017 in Div 2 at Lilov ROC
  • Mitchel Bekker – 8th and E2017 in Div 2 at Lilov ROC

LOCAL

Click here for top 8 results at recent NYFA tournaments

Go NYFA!

Click here to see the last touch in Y14 men’s team 🙂

 

CLUB ANNOUNCEMENTS, RESULTS

NOV NAC RESULTS / YOUTH CUP REMINDER / NEW NYFA TEE!


No Comments

1. RESULTS:  Congratulations to our fencers who competed at the November North American Cup in Kansas City, MO and earned the following top 32 results!

  • Alan Temiryaev – 10th in Y14 and 19th in Cadet
  • Bennett Cohen – 14th in Junior
  • Anna Lanzman – 16th in Y14
  • Michael Mogilevich – 20th in Y14
  • Nathan Vaysberg – 23rd in Cadet
  • Melanie Dolgonos – 26th in Y14
  • Jordan Liverant – 27th in Y14
  • Anton Chmut – 28th in Junior

2. REMINDER:  The NYFA Youth Challenge #3 is this Sunday, Nov 22.  All of our youth fencers should participate!  Click here to see if you’re signed up – there’s still time to register:  https://askfred.net/Events/whoIsComing.php?tournament_id=31197

3.  NYFA TEE SHIRTS:  Check out our new design!  NYFA Members: make sure you get your free NYFA tee shirt at the club.  Anyone else want to show your support for NYFA? We have some extras for purchase- just ask!

NYFA Statue of Liberty tee shirt
NYFA Statue of Liberty Tee Shirt

Go NYFA!