fencing brooklyn

RESULTS

2018 Summer Nationals Results


Congratulations to all of our athletes who competed at this year’s National Championships & July Challenge in St Louis, MO! Here are our top 32 results including 7 medals!  Go NYFA!

Juniors

  • Jaclyn Khrol – Bronze
  • Anton Chmut – Bronze
  • Skyler Liverant – 23rd
  • Jordan Liverant – 32nd

Division 1

  • Anton Chmut – 22nd
  • Jaclyn Khrol – 23rd

Cadets

  • Jaclyn Khrol – Silver
  • Skyler Liverant – 8th

Y14

  • Jaclyn Khrol – Bronze
  • Skyler Liverant – Bronze
  • Mark Dolgonos – 12th
  • Caralina Khrol – 17th
  • Anna Temiryaev – 19th

Y12

  • Caralina Khrol – 5th
  • Anna Temiryaev – 14th
  • Ian Goldfine – 19th

Y10

  • Ethan Zaydman – 10th
  • Landon Shchur – 13th
  • Elizabeth Zigalo – 14th
  • Dylan Kats – 19th

Here are photos and coach’s remarks from the competition:

The first day of Summer Nationals brought the first medal, earned by Jackie Khrol: Bronze in Juniors!  We’re proud of Jordan Liverant who made top 32 in Juniors, and Anton Chmut who made Top 32 in Division 1.

Anton Chmut also earned his best result so far: Bronze in Juniors!  Skyler Liverant made top 32 in Juniors out of 324 athletes while only in his first year of Y14, and did great in Division 1, finishing 5th after pools.   Jackie Khrol also made top 32 of Division 1.  Josh Shuster took 4th in Senior Teams beating some of the strongest competitors in the nation.

Jackie earned her second medal:  Silver in Cadets!  What’s more important, she displayed beautiful and confident fencing.  What great consistency from MVP, Jackie Khrol, who earned 3 medals!  She set her personal best in both Cadet and Juniors events and was just 1 touch short of Cadet National title. Very proud!  Also congratulations to Anna Temiryaev and Caralina Khrol for making top 32 in Y14 out of 172 athletes.

Skyler Liverant medaled again, making Top 8 in Cadets and earning his A2018 ranking!  Another MVP of this Nationals, Skyler took Top 4 in Y14, Top 8 in Cadets, Top 32 in Juniors, and 35th in Division 1!  Great job Skyler!  Also congrats to Mark Dolgonos for making top 16 out of 254 athletes — just 1 touch short of top 8 – great fencing.

Our youngest fencers demonstrated very good fencing as well!  They competed among 107 of the best athletes in the Nation. Congrats to:  Ethan Zaydman and Landon Shchur who made top 16, and Dylan Kats for top 32.  Boys earned national points and fenced well.  Julian Brodsky, Finn Chimoskey and Nicholas Iarikov also fought well and I’m sure will do even better next time.

Caralina Khrol earned a top 8 medal and even though we hoped for gold we will work even harder to make it happen next time!  Also congrats to Anna Temiryaev who made top 16 and lost in a tough match to her teammate Caralina Khrol.  Ian_Goldfine showed solid fencing and was fighting till the end even when was down 10-1 and almost won the bout. Ian took 19th place out of 181 fencers.

Liza sets a final note for Nationals by showing strong character and making top 16 on her first Nationals!  Good job Liza.  Keep up the good work:)

– Coach Misha

 

 

 

CLUB ANNOUNCEMENTS, fencing camps

BIGGEST & BEST SUMMER EPEE FENCING CAMP!


  • View more memories here: 2017 NYFA Camp Photo Album 
  • Thank you to our fantastic camp coaching team:  Alexey Sintchinov (Penn State), Yakov Danilenko (Medeo), Tim Svidnytsky (Toronto), Sergei Danilov (Alliance), Sorah Shin (Swords), Yarik Ponomarenko (NYFA) and Misha Mokretsov (NYFA).
  • This was the largest epee camp in the US with over 100 fencers from Great Britain, Hong Kong, China, Canada, and across the US  (NY, TX, IL, NJ, DC, PA, CA, CT, GA, MA, UT, VA, +)
  • 5 World Team Members (Ivan Zagoruiko, Wesley Johnson, Ariana Mangano, Alan Temiryaev, Jonathan Piskovatskov) and NCAA champion, Yevgeniy Karyuchenko, trained with us.
  • 15 ratings were earned at our CAMP TOURNAMENTS.
  • We had an amazing camp experience and look forward to seeing everyone again next year!
  • If you missed out, be sure to check back for our 2018 camp!

 

RESULTS

3 GOLDS, 11 MEDALS AT THRUST SYC


NYFA youth fencers got off to a fantastic start to the season, earning 11 medals – including 3 gold – at the 2016 Thrust Super Youth Circuit!

  • Caralina Khrol – Gold in Y12, 8th in Y14
  • Skyler Liverant – Gold in Y12
  • Ian Goldfine – Gold in Y10, 7th in Y12
  • Jack Kambeseles – Bronze in Y14 and D2016
  • Nadia Gaberkorn – Bronze in Y12
  • Mark Dolgonos – 5th in Y14
  • Jordan Liverant – 6th in Y14
  • David Pavlenishvili – 6th in Y12
  • Max Koustikov – 7th in Y12

Congratulations to all of our medalists!
These and other recent Top 8 results can be seen here.

Go NYFA!

 

 

 

 

CLUB ANNOUNCEMENTS, RESULTS

PAN AMERICAN YOUTH CHAMPION / 2015-2016 FENCING CLUB OF THE YEAR


Congratulations to Ethan Kushnerik, 2016 Pan American Youth Champion!

Ethan Kushnerik wins Pan American Youth Championship 2016
Ethan Kushnerik, 2nd from left, wins the
2016 Pan American Youth Championship 2016

Congratulations to NYFA fencers who medaled in several local and regional competitions as well.  Click here for our other recent Top 8 Results

New York Fencing Academy is also proud to be named Fencing Club of the Year and ranked #1 in 10 categories!

  • #1 National Youth Women’s Epee Podium Medal Points
  • #1 National Youth Men’s Epee Podium Medal Points
  • #1 National Youth Women’s Epee Top 8 Medal Points
  • #1 National Youth Women’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points
  • #1 New York State Youth Women’s Epee Podium Medal Points
  • #1 New York State Youth Men’s Epee Podium Medal Points
  • #1 New York State Youth Women’s Epee Top 8 Medal Points
  • #1 New York State Youth Men’s Epee Top 8 Medal Points
  • #1 New York State Youth Women’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points
  • #1 New York State Youth Men’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points

NYFA Fencing Club of the Year 2016 banner art plus rankings list

source:  National Fencing Club Rankings

Go NYFA!

CLUB ANNOUNCEMENTS, fencing camps

SUMMER FENCING CAMP SUCCESS


No Comments
  • Thanks to more than 80 fencers who came from the US, Canada, and France to make our summer sleep-away epee fencing camp the biggest on the East Coast!
  • Thanks to our team of coaches – Misha Mokretsov (NYFA), Slava Zingerman (NYFA), Arpy Horvath (Vivo), Sergei Danilov (Alliance), Tim Svydnitsky (Toronto), Yakov Danilenko (Medeo), Dima Krupp (IFA) – and to our camp staff for their hard work.
  • Congratulations to all the medalists in our camp tournaments, six of whom earned new ratings.
  • Check out many more  memories here:
    Facebook 2016 Sleep-Away Camp Eventphoto album, and Instagram
  • We plan to make the 2017 NYFA Summer Sleep-away Epee Fencing Camps even better and bigger!  See you next summer!