Brooklyn fencing club center

IN THE NEWS

Kensington Kid Now Nation’s Top Youth Fencer: Skyler Liverant over the weekend won bronze in the Cadet World Cup in Budapest


Patch.com
By Sam Raskin, Patch Staff
Oct 8, 2019

https://patch.com/new-york/windsorterrace/kensington-kid-now-nations-top-youth-fencer

KENSINGTON, BROOKLYN — A Kensington 15-year-old is now the nation’s top youth fencer.

During Team USA’s silver medal-winning effort at the Cadet World Cup in Budapest this weekend, Skyler Liverant earned a bronze medal that put him at the No. 1 spot on the national youth fencing rankings.

“I was very focused throughout the competition, both bouts in direct elimination for top 64 and 32 came down to one touch to decide the winner but I stayed calm, relaxed and confident about what I was going to do and I believed I could do it!” said Liverant, who lives in Kensington and attends Brooklyn Prospect Charter School.

Liverant, who is now ranked 5th in the world, will seek to qualify for the fencing World Championships, which will be held in April 2020 in Salt Lake City.

Team USA coach Alex Zurabishvili said that while competing for the bronze medal, “Skyler was fighting for every touch, very focused and coachable, high level of focus, determined to win.”

Misha Mokretsov, Liverant’s coach at New York Fencing Academy, also heaped praise on the Kensington resident.

“Skyler is one of the youngest athletes on the traveling USA team (top 20 athletes), but nevertheless was the most experienced since he is the only one who made Team USA last year and participated in the World Championships!” he said. “We expect him to keep up his level of fencing and lead other USA fencers. He is very hard working and trained non-stop the whole summer while many were on vacation.”

Mokretsov added, “Hard work pays off and we will keep working hard to qualify for World Championships in Salt Lake City and fight for medals there!”

RESULTS

Greece National Champion, Thrust RYC Champion, Top 8 World Cup + more


More great results from around the world!  Congratulations to the following students for their recent top results!

Greece Junior National Championships:

  • Peter Kambeseles – Gold!  We’re very proud of our new Greek Junior National Champion!
  • Jack Kambeseles – Top 8

Thrust Regional Youth Circuit / Regional Junior Cadet Circuit (RYC/RJCC):

  • Elizabeth Zigalo – Gold in Y12!
  • Finn Chimoskey – Silver in Y10
  • Mia Smotritsky – 5th in Y12
  • Dylan Polkovsky – 6th in Juniors
  • Jessica Xu – 6th in Y14
  • Jason Wu – 8th and D2019 in Cadets
  • Nicole Krumholz – 8th in Y12

We also want to congratulate alumnnus, Romain Cannone, for taking 7th at the Peter Bakonyi Vancouver Men’s Epee World Cup! He made it a long way from young passionate boy to a top fencer in the world!  Go Romka!

Go NYFA!

RESULTS

Greece Nationals, Capitol Clash SYC + USA Coach Danilov Team Gold


Congratulations to our athletes and coaches for their recent top results!  Go NYFA!

Greece Cadet National Championship!

  • Peter Kambeseles – Silver
  • Jack Kambeseles – Bronze

Capitol Clash Super Youth Circuit:

  • Nicholas Iarikov – Bronze in Y10
  • Edward Katsev – Bronze in Y8
  • Justin Goda – Bronze in Y8
  • Ian Goldfine – 5th in Y12
  • David Dodin – 6th in Y10
  • Grayson Shchur – 6th in Y8
  • Alexandra Rakhovski – 8th in Y10

Integrity Regional Youth Circuit:

  • Mia Smotritsky – Silver in Y12
  • Finn Chimoskey – Bronze in Y10
  • Emily Ostrovsky – 8th in Y14

Fencers Club High School Championship:

  • Dylan Polkovsky – Bronze & B2019
  • Andrew Mufel – 6th
  • Daniel Zaretsky – 7th & C2019

Other Top 8 results from local tournaments including the NYFA Youth Challenge:   BK    LI

And our hearty congratulations goes to Coach Sergey Danilov for guiding the USA Junior Team to their first-ever Gold medal at the World Cup in Belgrade, Serbia!  Go USA!

 

RESULTS

Dec & Jan NACs, Premier RYC, Cobra ROC


Congratulations to NYFA students who earned the following top 32 national and top 8 regional results!

January North American Cup in Charlotte, NC:

  • Douglas Tableman – Silver & A2019 in Div I Classification
  • Jaclyn Khrol – Bronze in Juniors & A2019, 25th in Div I
  • Emily Gao – 7th in Juniors & A2019
  • Sean Wilson – 7th & A2019 in Juniors
  • Alan Temiryaev – 18th in Juniors
  • Nathan Vaysberg – 27th in Div I
  • Jordan Liverant – 32nd in Juniors

December North American Cup in Cincinnati, OH:

  • Kevin Feng – 9th in Div II
  • Jaclyn Khrol – 31st in Div I

Cobra Challenge Regional Open Circuit:

  • Daniel Zaretsky – 6th and D2018 in Div II

Premier Winter Regional Youth & Cadet Circuit:

  • Finn Chimoskey – Gold in Y10
  • Konstantin Vaysbukh – Silver in Y14
  • Mitchell Pozovskiy – Bronze in Cadets, 6th in Y14
  • Max Burovsky – Bronze in Y12
  • Jessica Xu – 8th in Y14
  • Mia Smotritsky – 8th in Y12

Other top 8 local results:  LI

Go NYFA!