#1 epee club

CLUB ANNOUNCEMENTS, RESULTS

PAN AMERICAN YOUTH CHAMPION / 2015-2016 FENCING CLUB OF THE YEAR


Congratulations to Ethan Kushnerik, 2016 Pan American Youth Champion!

Ethan Kushnerik wins Pan American Youth Championship 2016
Ethan Kushnerik, 2nd from left, wins the
2016 Pan American Youth Championship 2016

Congratulations to NYFA fencers who medaled in several local and regional competitions as well.  Click here for our other recent Top 8 Results

New York Fencing Academy is also proud to be named Fencing Club of the Year and ranked #1 in 10 categories!

  • #1 National Youth Women’s Epee Podium Medal Points
  • #1 National Youth Men’s Epee Podium Medal Points
  • #1 National Youth Women’s Epee Top 8 Medal Points
  • #1 National Youth Women’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points
  • #1 New York State Youth Women’s Epee Podium Medal Points
  • #1 New York State Youth Men’s Epee Podium Medal Points
  • #1 New York State Youth Women’s Epee Top 8 Medal Points
  • #1 New York State Youth Men’s Epee Top 8 Medal Points
  • #1 New York State Youth Women’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points
  • #1 New York State Youth Men’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points

NYFA Fencing Club of the Year 2016 banner art plus rankings list

source:  National Fencing Club Rankings

Go NYFA!

CLUB ANNOUNCEMENTS, RESULTS

WORLD CUP GOLD, 13 SOBEL SYC MEDALS, HALL OF FAME, JO’s +


Here’s the latest great news and results from NYFA.

Congratulations to our youth fencers who earned 13 medals at the Steve Sobel SYC & Cadet International Tournament.  Their strong fencing ranked NYFA as the #1 club in youth men’s epee and youth women’s epee!

  • Jaclyn Khrol – Gold in Y14, Gold in Y12, and B2016!
  • Alan Temiryaev – Gold in Y14
  • Skyler Liverant – Silver in Y12
  • Anna Temiryaev – Silver in Y10
  • AIan Goldfine – Silver in Y10
  • Anna Lanzman – Bronze in Cadets, Bronze in Y14
  • Melanie Dolgonos – Bronze in Cadets, 5th in Y14
  • Mitchel Bekker – Bronze in Y12
  • Caralina Khrol – Bronze in Y10
  • Mark Dolgonos – 7th in Cadets
.

Romain Cannone Gold World Cup Team Udine Italy

Congratulations to  Romain Cannone
who earned Gold in the Junior Team World Cup at Udine, Italy! Bravissimo!

 

.

Slava Zingerman Hall of Fame Wayne State U
We are very proud of our coach Slava Zingerman who has been inducted into the Wayne State University Hall of Fame!

.

And more top results:

  • Anton Chmut – 12th in Cadets at the Junior Olympics
    and 8th at Fencers Club Senior Men’s Open
  • Nathan Vaysberg – Bronze at Fencers Club Senior Men’s Open

Go NYFA!!

RESULTS

BEN GUTENBERG MEMORIAL SYC: RESULTS, NYFA #1 CLUB IN EPEE


Congratulations to our boys and girls for their top results at the Ben Gutenberg Memorial Super Youth Circuit in Brockport, NY:

  • Jaclyn Khrol – Gold in Y12, Silver in Y14
  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y12, 8th in Y14
  • Caralina Khrol – Gold in Y10, 7th in Y12
  • Andrew Mufel – Bronze in Y14
  • Arevik Amroyan – Bronze in Y12
  • Katherine Yenna – 5th in Y12

Thanks to our athletes, NYFA ranked #1 in Women’s Youth Epee and #1 in Men’s Youth Epee at this SYC.  Go NYFA!  (more info:  www.nationalfencingclubrankings.com)

5 of 6 medalists shown: Katherine, Arevik, Ethan, Jaclyn, Caralina at the Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC (not pictured: Andrew)
5 of our 6 medalists: Katherine, Arevik, Ethan, Jaclyn, Caralina at the Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC (not shown: Andrew)