NYFA

RESULTS

RESULTS: SWORD IN THE SNOW SYC +


Congratulations to our fencers who competed at the Sword in the Snow Super Youth Circuit in New Hampshire and earned 11 medals and 3 ratings.  Great job!

Sword in the Snow SYC:

  • Nathan Vaysberg – Gold in Y14 and B2015 rating
  • Alan Temiryaev – Silver in Y14 and C2015 rating
  • Skyler Liverant – Silver in Y10 and Bronze in Y12
  • Dylan Polkovsky – 5th in Y12
  • Ian Goldfine – 5th in Y10
  • Bennett Cohen – 6th in Y14
  • Jordan Liverant – 6th in Y12
  • Katherine Yenna – 7th in Y12
  • Ethan Kushnerik – 7th in Y12
  • Michael Mogilevich – 8th in Y14 and D2015 rating
NY Fencing Academy - NYFA
Michael 8th, Bennett 6th, Alan 2nd, Nathan 1st Y14 – Sword in Snow SYC
NY Fencing Academy - NYFA
Ian 5th Y10, Skyler L 2nd Y10&3rd Y12, Jordan 6th Y12 – Sword in Snow SYC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other results:  NYFA D & Under:

  • Michael Klur – Bronze
  • Anna Lanzman – Bronze

Go NYFA!

RESULTS

PITTSBURGH RYC & NYFA YOUTH #2 RESULTS


Congratulations to our fencers for their recent top results:

Pittsburgh’s Steel Youth Regional Youth Circuit:

  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y12 and Gold in Y14
  • Skyler Liverant – Silver in Y12 and Bronze in Y14
  • Jordan Liverant –  Bronze in Y12 and Bronze in Y14

NYFA’s Youth Challenge #2:

  • Nathan Vaysberg – Gold in Y14 and earned his C2014 rating
  • Caralina Khrol – Gold in Y10 and 8th in Y12
  • Ian Goldfine – Silver in Y10
  • David Pavlenishvili – Bronze in Y10
  • Jaclyn Khrol – Gold  in Y12
  • Peter Kambeseles – Silver in Y12
  • Daniel Zaretsky – Bronze in Y12
  • Anton Chmut – 5th in Y14
  • Andrew Mufel – 6th in Y14 and earned his E2014 rating
  • Jack Kambeseles – 6th in Y12
  • Michael Mogilevich – 7th in Y14
  • Cyrus Leung – 7th in Y12

Point Standings for our Youth Challenge Series can be viewed here.
Remember to register for the 3rd NYFA Youth Challenge to be held on 1/11/15.

Go NYFA!

RESULTS

14 MEDALS AT COBRA SYC/CADET + MORE RESULTS


NYFA athletes stepped up to the challenge at the Cobra Super Youth Circuit & Cadet competition and earned 14 medals, including 3 Gold, 2 Bronze, and top 8 results in every age group!   Way to go!

Recent Results:

Cobra Challenge SYC and Cadets:

  • Anton Chmut – Gold in Cadets (U17) and Bronze in Y14
  • Mark Dolgonos – Gold in Y12
  • Skyler Liverant – Gold in Y10
  • Jaclyn Khrol – Bronze in Y12 and 8th in Cadets (U17)
  • Alan Temiryaev – 5th in Y14
  • Ethan Kushnerik – 5th in Y12
  • Michael Burovsky – 6th in Cadets (U17) and D2014 rating!
  • Bennett Cohen – 6th in Y14
  • Peter Kambeseles – 6th in Y12
  • Katherine Yenna – 8th in Y12
  • Max Koustikov – 8th in Y10
  • Caralina Khrol – 8th in Y10

SDFA Rocky Mountain SYC:

  • Ethan Kushnerik – 6th in Y12

NYFA E & Under:

  • Sam Bekker – Gold & E2014 rating!
  • Andrew Mufel – Silver

Go NYFA!

CLUB ANNOUNCEMENTS, RESULTS

12 MEDALS AT SOBEL NJFA SYC & CLUB UPDATES


No Comments

We’re happy to share some club news and recent tournament results with you:

1.  KIDS’ HALLOWEEN PARTY – SATURDAY NOVEMBER 1:
NYFA kids are invited to our 2014 Halloween party at 6pm on Saturday, November 1.  Come enjoy pizza, soda, donuts, games, and fun with your fencing friends!  Costumes are great but optional.  Free; for members only.  Please RSVP.  (Parents:  this is a kids’ party, but you’re welcome to stay and bring other refreshments if you like.)

2. DISCOUNT PARKING:
The parking lot next to NYFA is offering discounted parking to our members for $5 per day with in and out privileges.  Please purchase sets of 10 parking tickets for $50 (no expiration) from either the parking lot or from NYFA.  When we host tournaments, participants will also be able to park in the lot for $5.

3.  FRIDAY CONDITIONING CLASS IN NOVEMBER:
Starting next session, we’ll be adding a conditioning class to our schedule on Fridays at 7:30-8 pm.

4.  RESULTS UPDATE:

These NYFA athletes racked up 12 medals for their top 8 finishes at the Steve Sobel / NJFA Super Youth Circuit & Cadet International!

  • Anton Chmut – Gold in Cadets
  • Ian Goldfine – Gold in Y8
  • Alan Temiryaev – Bronze in Y14
  • Mark Dolgonos – Bronze in Y12
  • Skyler Liverant – Bronze in Y10 and 7th in Y12
  • Caralina Khrol – Bronze in Y10
  • Joshua Sikarevich – 5th in Y14
  • Bennett Cohen – 6th in Y14 and 8th in Cadets
  • Ethan Kushnerik – 6th in Y12
  • Nathan Vaysberg – 7th in Cadets

And Michael Mogilevich took first place at NYFA’s Unrated Mixed Epee, earning him an E2014 rating!

Congratulations to all!

Go NYFA!

RESULTS

COBRA RYC RESULTS


No Comments

Congratulations to our athletes for their Cobra Regional Youth Circuit results:

  • Nathan Vaysberg – Gold in Y14
  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y12
  • Jaclyn Khrol – Silver in Y14 and 5th in Y12
  • Skyler Liverant – Silver in Y10
  • Jordan Liverant – Bronze in Y12 and 8th in Y14
  • Ian Goldfine – Bronze in Y10
  • Mark Dolgonos – 6th in Y12
  • Arevik Amroyan – 6th in Y12
  • Melanie Dolgonos – 7th in Y14
  • Katherine Yenna – 7th in Y12

Go NYFA!