Coney Island Brooklyn fencing

RESULTS

RESULTS: RICHMOND NAC, NYFA YOUTH CHALLENGE#1


No Comments

Here are the latest top results from our fencers.  Congratulations all!

October 2015 North American Cup in Richmond, Virginia:

  • Anton Chmut – 7th in Cadets
  • Melanie Dolgonos– 12th in DivII
  • Matthew Ko – 19th in DivII
  • Joshua Sikarevich – 22nd in Div II

NYFA Youth Challenge #1:

  • Andrew Mufel – Gold in Y14
  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y12, Bronze in Y14
  • Ian Goldfine – Gold in Y10
  • Peter Kambeseles – Silver in Y14
  • David Pavlenishvili – Silver in Y12
  • Dylan Sergey Polkovsky – Bronze in Y14
  • Daniel Plechavicius – Bronze in Y12
  • Anna Temiryaev – Bronze in Y12

Anton Chmut (bottom, 2nd from left) - 7th in Cadets at 2015 October NAC Richmond, VA
Anton Chmut (bottom, 2nd from left) – 7th in Cadets at 2015 October NAC Richmond, VA
Ethan Kushnerik - Gold, David Pavlenishvili - Silver, Anna Temiryaev and Daniel Pavlenishvili - Bronze,
Ethan Kushnerik – Gold, David Pavlenishvili – Silver, Anna Temiryaev and Daniel Plechavicius – Bronze Y12 NYFA Youth#1
Andrew Mufel - Gold, Peter Kambeseles - Silver, Ethan Kushnerik - Bronze Y14 NYFA Youth#1
Andrew Mufel – Gold, Peter Kambeseles – Silver, Ethan Kushnerik – Bronze Y14 NYFA Youth#1

Go NYFA!

RESULTS

RESULTS: COBRA RYC, ATLANTA SYC, FENCERS CLUB, NYFA


Congratulations to our athletes who competed in recent Senior and Youth events and earned top results including 4 Gold, 3 Silver, 3 Bronze!

Fencers Club Senior Men’s Epee Open:

  • Anton Chmut – Silver
  • Alan Temiryaev – 8th

Chayevsky Atlanta Fencing Classic Super Youth Circuit &  Cadet:

  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y12, 7th in Y14

Cobra Regional Youth Circuit:

  • Ian Goldfine – Gold in Y10
  • Caralina Khrol – Gold in Y10, 5th in Y12
  • Michael Mogilevich – Silver in Y14
  • Katherine Yenna – Silver in Y12
  • Jordan Liverant – Bronze in Y14
  • Max Koustikov – Bronze in Y10
  • Anna Temiryaev – Bronze in Y10
  • Mitchel Bekker – 7th in Y12
  • Skyler Liverant – 8th in Y14

NYFA Unrated Mixed Open:

  • Peter Kambeseles – Gold and E2015!

Go NYFA!

NYFA medalists at Cobra RYC
Max Koustikov (left) Bronze and Ian Goldfine – Gold  in Y10 at 2015 Cobra RYC
Ethan Kushnerik - Gold in Y10 at 2015 Atlanta SYC
Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y10 at 2015 Atlanta SYC
RESULTS

RESULTS FROM LUXEMBOURG TO LONG ISLAND


Congratulations to Romain Cannone who earned 6th place in Luxembourg at the first Junior World Cup of the season!  Bravo!

NYFA athletes also took home 5 medals and a new rating from the Mission Regional Junior Cadet Circuit (RJCC) on Long Island.  Congratulations!

  • Jaclyn Khrol – Gold in Cadet and C2015!
  • Melanie Dolgonos – Bronze in Senior, 8th in Junior
  • Anton Chmut – 5th in Junior
  • Nathan Vaysberg – 8th in Junior

Go NYFA!