CLUB ANNOUNCEMENTS

CLUB ANNOUNCEMENTS, fencing camps

BIGGEST & BEST SUMMER EPEE FENCING CAMP!


  • View more memories here: 2017 NYFA Camp Photo Album 
  • Thank you to our fantastic camp coaching team:  Alexey Sintchinov (Penn State), Yakov Danilenko (Medeo), Tim Svidnytsky (Toronto), Sergei Danilov (Alliance), Sorah Shin (Swords), Yarik Ponomarenko (NYFA) and Misha Mokretsov (NYFA).
  • This was the largest epee camp in the US with over 100 fencers from Great Britain, Hong Kong, China, Canada, and across the US  (NY, TX, IL, NJ, DC, PA, CA, CT, GA, MA, UT, VA, +)
  • 5 World Team Members (Ivan Zagoruiko, Wesley Johnson, Ariana Mangano, Alan Temiryaev, Jonathan Piskovatskov) and NCAA champion, Yevgeniy Karyuchenko, trained with us.
  • 15 ratings were earned at our CAMP TOURNAMENTS.
  • We had an amazing camp experience and look forward to seeing everyone again next year!
  • If you missed out, be sure to check back for our 2018 camp!

 

CLUB ANNOUNCEMENTS

FENCING CLUB OF THE YEAR 2016-2017


New York Fencing Academy is proud to be named “Fencing Club of the Year” once again!  Our top club rankings for 2016-2017 include:

#1 National Youth Men’s Epee Top 8 Medal Points
#1 National Youth Men’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points
#1 New York State Cadet Men’s Epee Top 8 Medal Points
#1 New York State Cadet Men’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points
#1 New York State Youth Men’s Epee Top 8 Medal Points
#1 New York State Youth Men’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points
#1 New York State Youth Women’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points

#2 New York State Cadet International Circuit Men’s Epee Points
#2 New York State Youth Men’s Epee Podium Medal Points
#2 New York State Cadet Men’s Epee Podium Medal Points
#2 New York State Junior Men’s Epee Podium Medal Points
#2 New York State Junior Men’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points

#3 National Cadet International Circuit Men’s Epee Points
#3 National Cadet Men’s Epee Podium Medal Points
#3 National Cadet Men’s Epee Top 8 Medal Points
#3 National Cadet Women’s Epee Top 8 Medal Points
#3 New York State Cadet Women’s Epee Top 8 Medal Points
#3 New York State Junior Men’s Epee Top 8 Medal Points
#3 New York State Veteran Men’s Foil Top 8 Medal Points

#3 New York State Senior Men’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points
#3 New York State Junior Women’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points

#4 National Junior Men’s Epee Podium Medal Points
#4 National Junior Men’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points
#4 National Cadet Men’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points
#4 New York State Junior Women’s Epee Top 8 Medal Points

Skyler Liverant and Ian Goldfine were also recognized as Notable Fencers in Youth Men’s Epee!

Source: National Fencing Club Rankings

GO NYFA!!!

 

CLUB ANNOUNCEMENTS, RESULTS

ROC GOLD, JUNIOR WORLD CUP BRONZE, CADET NATIONAL TEAM, NYFA YOUTH#4+


Congratulations to our young fencers who earned medals in the adult Cobra Regional Open Circuit!

  • Nathan Vaysberg – Gold in Div1A out of 95 fencers & A2017
  • Mark Dolgonos – 7th out of 50 in Div2
  • Daniel Gaidar – 8th in Div2 and E2017

Bravo, Romain Cannone, for 3rd place at the Young Lions Junior World Cup in Espoo, Finland! We wish him good luck at World Championships.

We’re happy for Alan Temiryaev who made the USA Cadet National Team!   Now let’s get ready for World Championships!

Finally, congratulations to the NYFA Youth Challenge #4 medalists – Results and to our youth fencers who brought home medals from the NSFC Youth event – Results

Go NYFA!

CLUB ANNOUNCEMENTS, fencing camps

SIGN-UP FOR FENCING CAMPS: WINTER, SPRING, SUMMER


Boost your training at our epee fencing camps!  Registration is open for February’s Winter Break and April’s Spring Break Day Camps, as well as our popular Summer Sleep-Away Camps in August. Space is limited.  Sign-up early for the best rates.

DAY CAMPS:   Click here for more information & registration

  • WINTER BREAK: FEBRUARY 20-24:    Early deadline is 2/9
  • SPRING BREAK: APRIL 10-14:  Early reg deadline is 3/31

SLEEP-AWAY CAMPS:   Click here for more information & registration

  • SESSION 1 AT STORM KING, NY: AUGUST 3-12
  • SESSION 2 AT PERK, PA:  AUGUST 13-22
  • Early reg deadline is 3/28 for both sessions

 

 

 

 

CLUB ANNOUNCEMENTS, RESULTS

RJCC, SYC, JO QUAL+ RESULTS / NYFA HOLIDAY HOURS, CAMP, PARTY


No Comments

REMINDERS:

  • December 25th is our Member Holiday Party! It starts at 3 and there will be lots of food, fun, and parent fencing! RSVP to Anton or Marina.
  • December 26-30 is our Winter Camp where we’ll be preparing for the January NAC. All of our best athletes are attending and we invite everyone to join us!
  • December 31-January 2 we will be closed.  Happy New Year!

RESULTS:

Congratulations to our fencers for their recent top results:

Michael Mogilevich – 3rd & B2016 in Cadets at Boston RJCC

Peter Kambeseles – 7th in Y14 at Windy City SYC in Chicago

Metro Div JO Qualifier:

  • Andrew Mufel – 1st and qualified in Juniors & Cadets
  • Joshua Shuster – 1st and qualified in Cadets
  • Ethan Kushnerik – 2nd and qualified in Juniors & Cadets
  • Daniel Gaidar – 3rd and qualified in Juniors & Cadets

Brentwood Holiday Invitational – NY high school tournament

  • Bennett Cohen – 1st for second year in a row
  • Matthew Ko – 3rd

Go NYFA!

img_3606
Michael Mogilevich, 3rd and B2016 at Boston RJCC

 

 

cohen-ko-brentwood-2016
Bennett Cohen 1st and Matthew Ko 3rd at Brentwood Holiday Invitational high school tournament