Category Archives: CLUB ANNOUNCEMENTS

BIGGEST & BEST SUMMER EPEE FENCING CAMP!

  • View more memories here: 2017 NYFA Camp Photo Album 
  • Thank you to our fantastic camp coaching team:  Alexey Sintchinov (Penn State), Yakov Danilenko (Medeo), Tim Svidnytsky (Toronto), Sergei Danilov (Alliance), Sorah Shin (Swords), Yarik Ponomarenko (NYFA) and Misha Mokretsov (NYFA).
  • This was the largest epee camp in the US with over 100 fencers from Great Britain, Hong Kong, China, Canada, and across the US  (NY, TX, IL, NJ, DC, PA, CA, CT, GA, MA, UT, VA, +)
  • 5 World Team Members (Ivan Zagoruiko, Wesley Johnson, Ariana Mangano, Alan Temiryaev, Jonathan Piskovatskov) and NCAA champion, Yevgeniy Karyuchenko, trained with us.
  • 15 ratings were earned at our CAMP TOURNAMENTS.
  • We had an amazing camp experience and look forward to seeing everyone again next year!
  • If you missed out, be sure to check back for our 2018 camp!

 

Advertisements

YEVGENIY (JENYA) KARYUCHENKO JOINS NYFA COACHING TEAM

New York Fencing Academy welcomes Yevgeniy Karyuchenko to our coaching team!   Click here for Coach Karyuchenko’s Bio

NYFA Epee Coach
Yevgeniy Karyuchenko

 

 

FENCING CLUB OF THE YEAR 2016-2017

New York Fencing Academy is proud to be named “Fencing Club of the Year” once again!  Our top club rankings for 2016-2017 include:

#1 National Youth Men’s Epee Top 8 Medal Points
#1 National Youth Men’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points
#1 New York State Cadet Men’s Epee Top 8 Medal Points
#1 New York State Cadet Men’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points
#1 New York State Youth Men’s Epee Top 8 Medal Points
#1 New York State Youth Men’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points
#1 New York State Youth Women’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points

#2 New York State Cadet International Circuit Men’s Epee Points
#2 New York State Youth Men’s Epee Podium Medal Points
#2 New York State Cadet Men’s Epee Podium Medal Points
#2 New York State Junior Men’s Epee Podium Medal Points
#2 New York State Junior Men’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points

#3 National Cadet International Circuit Men’s Epee Points
#3 National Cadet Men’s Epee Podium Medal Points
#3 National Cadet Men’s Epee Top 8 Medal Points
#3 National Cadet Women’s Epee Top 8 Medal Points
#3 New York State Cadet Women’s Epee Top 8 Medal Points
#3 New York State Junior Men’s Epee Top 8 Medal Points
#3 New York State Veteran Men’s Foil Top 8 Medal Points

#3 New York State Senior Men’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points
#3 New York State Junior Women’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points

#4 National Junior Men’s Epee Podium Medal Points
#4 National Junior Men’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points
#4 National Cadet Men’s Epee Top 16 Placement Points
#4 New York State Junior Women’s Epee Top 8 Medal Points

Skyler Liverant and Ian Goldfine were also recognized as Notable Fencers in Youth Men’s Epee!

Source: National Fencing Club Rankings

GO NYFA!!!

 

ROC GOLD, JUNIOR WORLD CUP BRONZE, CADET NATIONAL TEAM, NYFA YOUTH#4+

Congratulations to our young fencers who earned medals in the adult Cobra Regional Open Circuit!

  • Nathan Vaysberg – Gold in Div1A out of 95 fencers & A2017
  • Mark Dolgonos – 7th out of 50 in Div2
  • Daniel Gaidar – 8th in Div2 and E2017

Bravo, Romain Cannone, for 3rd place at the Young Lions Junior World Cup in Espoo, Finland! We wish him good luck at World Championships.

We’re happy for Alan Temiryaev who made the USA Cadet National Team!   Now let’s get ready for World Championships!

Finally, congratulations to the NYFA Youth Challenge #4 medalists – Results and to our youth fencers who brought home medals from the NSFC Youth event – Results

Go NYFA!

SIGN-UP FOR FENCING CAMPS: WINTER, SPRING, SUMMER

Boost your training at our epee fencing camps!  Registration is open for February’s Winter Break and April’s Spring Break Day Camps, as well as our popular Summer Sleep-Away Camps in August. Space is limited.  Sign-up early for the best rates.

DAY CAMPS:   Click here for more information & registration

  • WINTER BREAK: FEBRUARY 20-24:    Early deadline is 2/9
  • SPRING BREAK: APRIL 10-14:  Early reg deadline is 3/31

SLEEP-AWAY CAMPS:   Click here for more information & registration

  • SESSION 1 AT STORM KING, NY: AUGUST 3-12
  • SESSION 2 AT PERK, PA:  AUGUST 13-22
  • Early reg deadline is 3/28 for both sessions

RJCC, SYC, JO QUAL+ RESULTS / NYFA HOLIDAY HOURS, CAMP, PARTY

REMINDERS:

  • December 25th is our Member Holiday Party! It starts at 3 and there will be lots of food, fun, and parent fencing! RSVP to Anton or Marina.
  • December 26-30 is our Winter Camp where we’ll be preparing for the January NAC. All of our best athletes are attending and we invite everyone to join us!
  • December 31-January 2 we will be closed.  Happy New Year!

RESULTS:

Congratulations to our fencers for their recent top results:

Michael Mogilevich – 3rd & B2016 in Cadets at Boston RJCC

Peter Kambeseles – 7th in Y14 at Windy City SYC in Chicago

Metro Div JO Qualifier:

  • Andrew Mufel – 1st and qualified in Juniors & Cadets
  • Joshua Shuster – 1st and qualified in Cadets
  • Ethan Kushnerik – 2nd and qualified in Juniors & Cadets
  • Daniel Gaidar – 3rd and qualified in Juniors & Cadets

Brentwood Holiday Invitational – NY high school tournament

  • Bennett Cohen – 1st for second year in a row
  • Matthew Ko – 3rd

Go NYFA!

img_3606

Michael Mogilevich, 3rd and B2016 at Boston RJCC

 

 

cohen-ko-brentwood-2016

Bennett Cohen 1st and Matthew Ko 3rd at Brentwood Holiday Invitational high school tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR WORLD CUP, DECEMBER NAC RESULTS / NYFA CAMP & TOURNAMENTS

RECENT RESULTS:

Congratulations to Romain Cannone for taking 6th place out of 184 fencers in the Mémorial de Martinengo Junior World Cup in Bratislava, Slovakia!

NY Fencing Academy - Brooklyn fencing

Romain Cannone (3rd from right) – Top 8 in the Men’s Epee Junior World Cup in Bratislava, Slovakia

Congrats also to our top 32 fencers at the December NAC in Richmond, Virginia:

  • Nathan Vaysberg – 10th in Div IA
  • Alan Temiryaev – 25th in Div I

EVENT REMINDERS:

NYFA December Tournaments include the Metro JO Qualifier.  Sign-up:

NYFA Winter Camp early registration ends December 15th.  Register now:

Go NYFA!

 

EUROPEAN CUP & SYC RESULTS, NEW NYFA WEAR & TOURNAMENTS

WORLD & SYC RESULTS:

Congratulations to our 5 athletes who competed in the Klagenfurt Cadet European Cup in Austria. We are very proud of how well they represented the USA and NYFA!

Men’s Epee Individuals (239 fencers):

  • Alan Temiryaev – Bronze.  Alan’s first world event!
  • Nathan Vaysberg – 33rd.  Nathan’s first world also.
  • Anton Chmut – 37th.  Both Nathan and Anton went undefeated in pools and were 1 step away from Top 32.
  • Bennett Cohen – 156th.  We know Bennett definitely has it in him to do better next time!

Men’s Epee Team (40 teams):

  • Anton Chmut, Alan Temiryaev – Bronze
  • Nathan Vaysberg – 4th.  Both Alan and Nathan were anchors and did great jobs for their teams.

Women’s Epee Individual (213 fencers):

  • Jaclyn Khrol – 163rd.  At just 13, Jackie is our youngest fencer to make the traveling team. This was her first world event and there’s surely much more to come from Jackie in the next 4 years in Cadets.

Let’s wish the best of luck to Anton, Nathan, Alan, Bennett and Anna Lanzman at the next world event in France in November!

Congratulations also to our medalists at the Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC:

  • Nadia Gaberkorn – Silver in Y14 and Bronze in Y12
  • Jack Kambeseles – 8th in Y14

NEW NYFA WEAR:

Shirts: Members represent Coney Island & the best fencing club in NY!
Warm-Ups: New Under Armour warm-ups are available to order now for $130/kids set; $140/adults set; $80/jacket only.

UPCOMING NYFA TOURNAMENTS:  Click here for Events & Registration on Askfred.  Don’t miss the Nov 20th NYFA Youth Challenge #3 (Y8/10/12/14) + Juniors. Youth points are awarded at each Challenge and the top 4 results of the season will count, so you still have a chance to win our sharp Championship Trophies!

NY Fencing Academy - NYFA

Go NYFA!

WORLD CUP, RJCC, SYC RESULTS; CADET TEAM; SYC GOLD LEADER

Congratulations to our athletes for their recent top results:

  • Romain Cannone – Bronze in Team (France) and Top 16 in Individuals at the Junior World Cup in Riga, Latvia
  • Anton Chmut – Silver in Juniors at Cobra RJCC
  • Sam Bekker – Bronze and A2016 in Juniors at Cobra RJCC
  • Melanie Dolgonos – 5th in Cadets at Cobra RJCC
  • Ethan Kushnerik – Gold in Y14 at Daugherty SYC
  • Mark Dolgonos – 5th place in Y14 at the Daugherty SYC
  • Click here for these and more recent Top 8 results

Other Club News:

  • NYFA Cadets – Good luck to Anton, Jackie, Nathan, Alan, and Bennett who will represent the US in Klagenfurt, Austria this weekend!
  • NYFA Youth – We earned the most Gold SYC medals (18) in the US in 2015-16!  For total SYC medal count, we ranked 3rd nationally. Source: National Fencing Club Rankings

Go NYFA!

 

NYFA LEADS NYC FENCING CLUBS WITH MOST LOCAL EPEE EVENTS

New York Fencing Academy has hosted the most local epee events of any Metro NYC club for the last 4 years. We’re proud to contribute to what National Fencing Club Rankings called the “significant growth in local and regional events underwritten by the explosive growth in epee since 2010-2011.” “New York Fencing Academy opened in 2010 in Brooklyn and has seen its epee fencer-events grow from 154 in 2010-11 to 897 in 2015-16.” “Manhattan Fencing Center, Fencers Club, and New York Fencing Academy accounted for about 71% of fencer-events generated in 2015-2016.”   Fence Epee, Fence NYFA!

Click here for NYFA’s upcoming epee tournaments on Askfred.net
Click here for National Fencing Club Rankings full report on Metro NYC fencing club events

NYFA in Brooklyn hosts the most epee events of all Metro NYC clubs
NYFA in Brooklyn hosts the most epee events of all Metro NYC clubs